T COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied).

47. [d.

at 295.

48. [d.

49. [d.

50. TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

51. [d.

§ 2.207(a) (TEX.

VCC) (Vernon 1968).

52. 835 S.W.2d 190 (Tex. App.-Austin 1992, n.w.h.).

53. The court summarizes the series of correspondence in a convenient tabular form in its opinion.

[d.

at 197-98.

54. [d.

at 199. Although not mentioned by the court, further support for its finding that the parties had formed a contract, despite the difficulty of determining exactly when the contract formation occurred, could be found in TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

§ 2.204(b) (Tex.

VCC) (Vernon 1968) which provides, "An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined."

HeinOnline -- 46 S.M.U. L. Rev. 1100 (1992-1993)

1993] COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS 1101

(3) the offeree objects to the proposals.

55