T COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] 1.
2. Late Return of Items. Under section 4.302 of the Code a bank is accountable for the amount of an item presented to it that is not paid or returned by midnight of the banking day following the day of presentment. 193
In Financial Universal Corp. v. Mercantile National Bank,194 a case of first
impression in Texas,195 the Dallas court of appeals held that this rule is
applicable to items that are re-presented to a bank a second time following
an initial timely dishonor. 196 The payor bank failed to give a timely notice
of dishonor after the second presentment. The bank argued that section
186.
187.
188.
189.
190.
Id. at 200.
Id.
Id. at 201.
TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.401(a) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968).
Id. § 4.407. The section provides, inter alia, that:
If a payor bank has paid an item ... under circumstances giving a basis for
objection by the drawer or marker. ... the payor bank shall be subrogated to the
rights
(I) of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker; and
(2) of the payee or any other holder of the items against the drawer or maker
either on the item or under the transaction out of which the item arose; and
(3) of the drawer or maker against the payee or any other holder of the item
with respect to the transaction out of which the item arose.
Id.
191.
192.
193.
194.
195.
196.
691 S.W.2d 44 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1984, writ rerd n.r.e.).
Id. at 47-48.
TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.302 (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968).
683 S.W.2d 815 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1985, writ rerd n.r.e.).
Id. at 817.
Id. at 817-18.
HeinOnline -- 40 SW L.J. 205 1986-1987