COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] "trader rule" in cases of mistaken dishonor.133 In a carefully researched
opinion, the court concluded that the trader rule still existed in cases of
intentional or reckless dishonor, but that the plaintiff should be required to
show such matters as the volume of business, prior revenue, the required
123. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.409(b) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) provides that
"[nJothing in this section shall affect any liability in contract, tort or otherwise arising from
any letter of credit or other obligation or representation which is not an acceptance." Id.
§ 1.103 provides that "[uJnless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions."
124. Elizarraras v. Bank ofEI Paso, 631 F.2d 366 (5th Cir. 1980); Farmers & Merchants
State Bank v. Ferguson, 617 S.W.2d 918 (Tex. 1981).
125. 617 S.W.2d 918 (Tex. 1981).