S COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] draw a distinction between property damage claims based on strict products liability in tort and property damage claims based on implied warranty under the Code. 42 As the distinction seems to stand currently, a
plaintiff who suffers physical damage to property because of an unreasonably dangerous product, other than damage to the product itself, can recover in strict liability or warranty,43 but a plaintiff who suffers nothing
more than loss of product use or physical damage to the product itself can
recover only in warranty;44 strict liability will not lie for "mere" economic
§ 2.204(c) provides that "[e)ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale
does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." The gap-filling terms used by
the court include id. §§ 2.305(a) (price), .308(1) (place of delivery), .309(a) (time for delivery).
34. See note 31 supra and accompanying text.
35. 587 S.W.2d 543 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo 1979, writ refd n.r.e.).
36. Id. at 546.
37. Id. at 547.