S COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] a gap-filling term to meet the basic contract formation provisions of section 2.204. 33
A.
25. Id. at 60.
26. Id.
27. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.207 (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968).
28. See J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW UNDER THE UNIFORM
COMMERCIAL CODE § 13-21 (2d ed. 1980).
29. Prosser, Open Price in Contracts/or the Sale of Goods, 16 MINN. L. REV. 733 (1932).
30. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.305 (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968).
31. 597 S.W.2d 388 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1980, writ refd n.r.e.).
32. Id. at 391-92.
33. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN .. § 2.204(a) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) provides that
"[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Id.
HeinOnline -- 35 Sw. L.J. 194 1981-1982
1981]
COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
195
B. Interpretation 0/ Sales Contracts '
Parol Evidence. By way of contrast to the careful attention paid to the
Code in Alamo Clay Products,34 the case of Caviness Packing Co. v. Corbett 35 deserves brief mention.