advertisement
[…] their rights and remedies. If Weaver appears again in the appellate reports, some of these questions may be addressed.
D. Peiformance .Disputes
Substantial Compliance. The doctrine of substantial compliance is a wellaccepted doctrine of general contract law. 61 The law of sales is not, however, general contract law, and an equally long-standing doctrine of sales
law is that "[t]here is no room in commercial contracts for the doctrine of
substantial performance."62 The "perfect tender rule" of sales law is carried forward into section 2.601 of the Code, which allows the buyer to
reject goods whenever "goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect
to conform to the contract."63 There are, however, exceptions to the per57. fd. at 81-82.
58. 557 S.W.2d 77 (Tex. 1977), nOled in 15 Hous. L. REV. 435 (1978); 19 S. TEX. L.J.
319(1978).
59. The subject of computers and the law, in addition to various one volume references,