advertisement
[…] buyer. Relying upon what it termed "ample" and "overwhelming" evi16. 470 F. Supp. at 1180.
17. See TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 1.205,2.202, .208 (Vernon 1968).
18. Salinas v. Flores, 583 S.W.2d 813 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1979, no writ);
Krupp Organization v. Belin Communities, Inc., 582 S.W.2d 514 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston
[1st Dist.) 1979, no writ); Raney v. Uvalde Producers Wool & Mohair Co., 571 S.W.2d 199
(Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1978, writ refd n.r.e.).
19. 571 S.W.2d 199 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1978, writ refd n.r.e.).
20. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.202 (Vernon 1968) provides:
Terms. . . set forth in writing intended by the parties as a final expression of
their agreement. . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (I) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1.205) or by
course of performance (Section 2.208) . . . .
21. 571 S.W.2d at 200-01. That a person engaged in agricultural or livestock production
can qualify as a "merchant" within the meaning of TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.104(a)
(Vernon 1968) was established in Nelson v. Union Equity Co-op.