advertisement
[…] apply sales law to a sales case, Robberson Steel, Inc. Y. J.D. Abrams, Inc. 69
is a carefully reasoned opinion analyzing and applying the appropriate
theories of chapter 2 to a claim of excused performance by reason of the
failure of presupposed conditions under section 2.615. In Robberson the
buyer sued for damages caused by a six-month delay in the delivery of
fabricated steel to be used in the construction of bridges. The seller
claimed that the delay was excused because of its inability to obtain
fabricating steel from the steel mills. The test for applying such excuse in
section 2.615(1) is whether "performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which
was a basic assumption on which the contract was made." There was undisputed evidence that the seller checked with two steel mills about supplies before entering into the fabrication contract, and that, having
64. For example, TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.508 (Vernon 1968) allows the seller
to cure a defective delivery in certain circumstances.