advertisement
[…] 22. 583 S.W.2d 813 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1979, no writ).
HeinOnline -- 34 Sw. L.J. 201 1980-1981
202
SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 34
dence, the court held that control over and responsibility for the care of the
watermelons passed to the buyer when they were sold by the patch, provided that both parties were aware of this trade understanding. 23 Because
of this practice in the trade, the court also held that under the Code provisions on risk of loss, the party in control of the goods, here, the buyer, bore
the loss when the melons were destroyed by hail. 24 Section 2.613 dealing
with casualty to identified goods was held inapplicable because, under its
terms, it operated only when "the goods suffer casualty without fault of
either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer . ... "25 It is worth
noting that the risk of loss and casualty provisions of the Code came into
play on the facts of this case only after the interpretation issue had been
resolved by evidence of trade usage.
Course ofPeiformance. The third case of the series dealt not with usage of