B * COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] court noted that the statute of frauds would prevent recovery of benefitof-the-bargain damages, but out-of-pocket reliance damages could be recovered if the seller proved the amounts spent in reliance on the buyer's
alleged fraudulent promises to make purchases. 12 The seller, however,
only provided testimony of estimated expenditures and did not provide
evidence of the actual amounts spent in reliance on the buyer's alleged
promises. The court, therefore, rejected the fraud claim as wel!.13
II.
A.
SALE OF GOODS
CONTRACT FORMATION AND INTERPRETATION
Section 2.204 allows a contract for the sale of goods to be formed "in
any manner sufficient to show agreement ... even though one or more
terms are left open ... if the parties have intended to make a contract and
there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."14
This does not mean, however, that a contract has been formed if the parties have agreed that certain terms have been deliberately left open for
future negotiation and later agreement. In Spinal Concepts, Inc. v.
Curasan, AG,15 the United States District Court for the Northern District