The trustee responded by claiming that it had the authority to enter into the lease by pointing to both an exculpatory clause in the trust and the release which the beneficiary had signed with full knowledge of the allegedly improper lease. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the trustee, holding that the lease was proper and that the beneficiary's claims were barred by the trust's exculpatory clause, the beneficiary's release, and the statute of limitations.131 The beneficiary appealed.1 32 The El Paso Court of Appeals affirmed.' 3 3 The court focused on Trust Code section 112.052, which provides that "the trustee may continue to exercise the powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to the appropriate beneficiaries."1 3 4 The court explained that because of litigation involving the trust, the trustee could not immediately distribute the property.' 3 5 Thus, entering into the previously negotiated 126. 127. 128. 129. 130. 131. 132. 133. 134. 135. 297 S.W.3d 792, 798-801 (Tex.