G. GRANT OF DISCRETION The legislature added Trust Code section 113.029(a) to codify the common-law rule that regardless of the extent of discretion the settlor grants to a trustee, the trustee must always act "in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries."1 42 Thus, even if the settlor provides that the trustee's discretion is "absolute" or "uncontrolled," the trustee's actions must still comport with fiduciary standards and are reviewable by the court.143 H. SAVINGS PROVISION FOR NON-HEMs DISTRIBUTIONS Tax problems may result if a non-settlor