The trial court agreed.16 However, the Houston First Court of Appeals reversed.' 7 The court of appeals studied Probate Code section 59A and held that the reciprocal 9. 10. 11. 12. See id. at 183. Id. at 182. Id. at 182-83. Id. at 183. 13. TEx. PROB. CODE ANN. 14. 15. 16. 17. § 59A (Vernon Supp. 2009). 296 S.W.3d 344 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). Id. at 348. Id. at 346-47. Id. at 350. HeinOnline -- 63 S.M.U. L. Rev. 868 2010 Wills and Trusts 2010] 869 wills did not meet the requirements of the statute. 18 The nephew asserted that the wills satisfied Probate Code section 59A(a)(2), 19 which provides that a contract can be established by "provisions of a will stating that a contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract." 20 The court explained that although the will did state that a contract existed, it failed to state the material provisions of that contract. 2 1 The wills did not recite the consideration to support the contract and did not provide that they could be modified or revoked only upon mutual