Id. at 728 HeinOnline -- 63 S.M.U. L. Rev. 879 2010 SMU LAW REVIEW 880 [Vol. 63 lease only two months after the trust's termination and before the litigation was resolved was not in breach of the trustee's duties.136 In fact, the trustee had a duty to continue managing the property and to seek the best possible result for the beneficiary.1 3 7 Nonetheless, to avoid later disputes, a trustee should wrap up the trust as promptly as possible, making as few major investments as is reasonably prudent during the "gap" period. E. IN TERROREM PROVISIONS To be consistent with new Probate Code section 64, the legislature enacted Trust Code section 112.038, which provides that a no-contest clause is unenforceable if "(1) probable cause exists for bringing the action; and (2) the action was brought and maintained in good faith."13 8 The unenforceability of in terrorem provisions under these circumstances cannot be changed by the settlor under new Trust Code section 111.0035(b)(6).1 39 F. DISCLAIMERS The list of individuals who may disclaim a trust interest was modified to 40 Although the Probate Code deinclude an