COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS John Krahmer* 776 A.
[…] has been acceptable to the courts under prior law and should present no
difficulties under the statutory formulation under the Code. 91
IV.
NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
In one respect all of the negotiable instrument cases decided in this
Survey period might be regarded as mere historical artifacts since a new
Chapter 3 was adopted in the 1995 legislative session. 92 Despite substantial changes, however, the new Chapter 3 was built on the foundation of
85. Id.
86. Id.
87. Id.
88. 889 S.W.2d at 8.
89. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2A.504(a) (Tex. VCe) (Vernon 1994) provides:
Damages payable by either party for default or any other act or omission,
including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or loss
or damage to lessor's residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the
then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission. In a
consumer lease, a term fixing liquidated damages that are unreasonably large
in light of the actual harm is unenforceable as a penalty.
90. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.718 (Tex. VCe) (Vernon 1994) provides:
Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement
but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or
actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the
inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.
A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.