O COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] Driven, perhaps, by an understandable disgust with the supplier, the contractor refused to pay for the late deliveries of the structural steel and the supplier sued for the contract price.7

9 The contractor counterclaimed, asserting claims for breach of contract, fraudulent inducement, negligent misrepresentation, breach of warranty, and violation of the DTPA,80 The

72. Id. at 585. TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

§ 2.606 (Vernon 1994) provides, in pertinent part, "Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer ... (3) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership ..."

73. Baccus Industries, 36 S.W.3d at 586. TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

§ 2.717

(Vernon 1994) authorizes this remedy for an aggrieved buyer.

74. Baccus Industries, 36 S.W.3d at 581.

75. Id. at 586.

76.

Id. TEX. CIv.

PRAC.

& REM. CODE ANN.