O COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] and

9.615.

265 The focus would now include not only the issue of a commercially reasonable disposition, but also the valuation of the accounts in relation to the amount paid because they were sold to the secured party.266

258. Jd.

at 356. The court of appeals decision is reported, sub nom, Gailani v. Riyad

Bank Houston Agency, 22 S.W.3d 560 (Tex. App.-EI Paso 2000), reversed, 61 S.W.3d 353

(Tex. 2001).

259. 61 S.W.3d at 356.

260. Jd.

at 357.

261. Jd.

262. Jd.

263. Jd.

at 356-57.

at 358.

at 359.

264. See supra note 255.

265. TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

§§ 9.610, .615 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

266. See TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

§ 9.615(f) (Vernon Supp. 2002), which provides:

(f) The surplus or deficiency following a disposition is calculated based on the amount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposition complying with this subchapter to a transferee other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor if:

(1) the transferee in the disposition is the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor; and

(2) the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.

HeinOnline -- 55 S.M.U. L. Rev. 774 (2002)

Download