O COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] The mort-

219. ld.

at 673.

220. Id.

The lessor did, in fact, file a financing statement but this was not done until two months after the lessee had filed for bankruptcy. Id. at 663. As a practical matter, unless it is absolutely clear that a transaction involves a true lease instead of a disguised security interest, there is no good reason for a lessor not to file a financing statement, particularly since TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

§ 9.505 (Vernon Supp. 2002) permits precautionary filings and explicitly states that such a filing "is not of itself a factor in determining whether the collateral secures an obligation."

221. Perfection by filing must now be in the state where the debtor is located.

See TEX.

Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.

§ 9.301(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Under the former Chapter 9,

TEX. Bus.

& COM. CODE ANN.