B COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] contracts. On top of this, they are governed, sometimes, by Chapter 5 of
the Uniform Commercial Code,156 The parties are free, however, to
choose other applicable law if they so desire, most commonly the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (UCP), a document
copyrighted by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC). The
151. The opinion of the court of appeals is reported in Community Bank & Trust, S.s.B.
v. Fleck, 21 S.W.3d 923 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2000, pet denied).
152. Cmty. Bank & Trust, SSB., 21 S.W.3d at 924-25. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 16.071(a) (Vernon 1997) provides, in part, that "[a] contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right
to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that
requires notification within less that 90 days is void."
153. On this point, the court cited its prior decision in American Airlines Employees
Federal Credit Union v. Martin, 29 S.W.3d 86, 97 (Tex. 2000).
154. Cmty. Bank & Trust, SSB., 2002 WL 31719856, at *2.
155. Id.
156. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 5.101 -.118 (Vernon 2002).