B COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] after issue if no dishonor occurs); § 3.118(d) (action on certified check, teller's check, cashier's check, or traveler's check must be brought within three years after demand for
payment).
131. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(h) (Vernon 2002) provides, "This section
does not apply to an action involving a real property lien covered by Section 16.035 or
16.036, Civil Practice and Remedies Code."
132. Aguero v. Ramirez, 70 S.W.3d 372 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2002, pet. denied).
133. lei. at 374. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a) (Vernon 2002) provides that
"[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or
the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of
action accrues."
134. Aguero, 70 S.W.3d at 375. The six year limitation period for notes payable at a
definite time appears in TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(a) (Vernon 2002).
135. Southwest Bank v. Info. Support Concepts, Inc., 85 S.W.3d 462 (Tex. App.-Fort
Worth 2002, pet. filed).