B COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] "covered instruments" because the forged documents had not been
"drawn by or upon" the insured.l7° The documents, instead, had been
forged by the beneficiary and the draw was made on the issuer of the
letter of credit, not on the beneficiary.l7l
VI.
SECURED TRANSACTIONS
A.
SCOPE OF CHAPTER
9
In addition to covering true security interests, revised Chapter 9 now
covers agricultural liens; sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes; consignments; and security interests aris164. An injunction against honor may be obtained under TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE
ANN. § 5.109(b) (Vernon 2002) if "honor of the presentation would facilitate a material
fraud by the beneficiary." On this point, the court noted that Chapter 5 of the Code had
been substantially amended in 1999. Synergy Ctr., Ltd., 63 S.W.3d 565, 566 n.3. In the
view of the court, however, the amendments did not change the circumstances when fraud