B COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] Barnes, 741 S.W.2d 349 (Tex. 1987).
86. [d. at 355.
87. See John Krahmer, Commercial Transactions, 42 Sw. L.J. 217, 224 (1988).
88. Centex Homes, 95 S.W.3d at 266.
89. [d. at 274.
90. [d. at 275.
91. [d.
92. As Peter Lawrence Berra, the noted neurolinguist, once observed, "Prediction is
difficult, particularly about the future." The author will, nonetheless, hazard a prediction
that the "anti-disclaimer rule" of Melody Home Mfg. Co. will eventually parallel the treatment accorded in Centex to the implied warranty of good workmanship in the sale of a new
home.
93. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(a) (Vernon 2002) provides, inter alia, that a
"'negotiable instrument' means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount
of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order ...."
HeinOnline -- 56 S.M.U. L. Rev. 1265 (2003)
1266
SMU LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 56
3.112 expands on this rule by providing that interest can be stated as either a fixed or variable amount of money or expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates,94 In Montgomery First Corp. v. Caprock Investment