B COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] In Vernor v. Southwest Federal Land Bank Ass'n,98 the defendant
makers of a promissory note argued that the note was non-assignable.
The San Antonio Court of Appeals held that, as a matter of law, a provision in the note referring to the "Bank or the owner or holder of the
note" indicated that the parties contemplated that the note might be
transferred. 99 The court further noted that there was nothing in the note
prohibiting assignment. IOO The assignment of the note was, therefore,
proper and the plaintiff holder was entitled to recover on it. 101
94. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.112(b) (Vernon 2002) provides:
Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of
money or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates. The amount
or rate of interest may be stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may require reference to information not contained in the instrument. If an instrument provides for interest, but the amount of interest
payable cannot be ascertained from the description, interest is payable at the
judgment rate in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and at the
time interest first accrues, and the instrument shall not by virtue of this sentence be considered to violate the provisions of Title 4, Finance Code.
95. Montgomery First Corp. v. Caprock Inv. Corp., 89 S.W.3d 179 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2002, no pet.).
96. Id. at 186. The court based its ruling on the prior cases of Bailey, Vaught, Robertson & Co. v. Remington Investments, Inc., 888 S.W.2d 860, 866 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1994, no