B COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] estate broker's right to lien).
129. La Salle Bank, 289 F.3d at 841.
130. See, e.g., TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(a) (Vernon 2002) (limitation period for notes payable at a definite time is six years from the due date); § 3.118(c) (action
on unaccepted draft must be brought within three years after dishonor or within ten years
after issue if no dishonor occurs); § 3.118(d) (action on certified check, teller's check, cashier's check, or traveler's check must be brought within three years after demand for
payment).
131. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(h) (Vernon 2002) provides, "This section
does not apply to an action involving a real property lien covered by Section 16.035 or
16.036, Civil Practice and Remedies Code."
132. Aguero v. Ramirez, 70 S.W.3d 372 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2002, pet. denied).
133. lei. at 374. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a) (Vernon 2002) provides that
"[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or