B COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] 124. Id.
125. Id. at 386. The cases relied on by the court included Ginsberg 1985 Real Estate
Partnership v. Cadle Co., 39 F.3d 528, 534 (5th Cir. 1994) (under Texas law a guarantor
does not escape obligation by asserting usury); Houston Sash & Door Co. v. Heaner, 577
S.W.2d 217, 222 (Tex. 1979) (same); and Universal Metals & Machinery v. Bohart, 539
S.W.2d 874, 878 (Tex. 1976) (use of the term "primary obligor" does not make a guarantor
a co-maker or co-obligor jointly liable for repayment).
126. LaSalle Bank v. Sleutal, 289 FJd 837 (5th Cir. 2002).
127. Id. at 839; TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(c) (Vernon 1995) provides, in part, that
"[i]f the court determines that the fair market value [of the real property] is greater than
the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency ...."
HeinOnline -- 56 S.M.U. L. Rev. 1269 (2003)
1270
SMU LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 56
could be waived. Applying the principle of inclusio unius est exclusio alterius, the court found that numerous other provisions in the Property
Code specifically prohibited waivers. 12s Because it was evident that the