C T OMMERCIAL
[…] non-conformity. Should this be “better understood as a breach of contract”
rather than a breach of warranty? Or should the contract term calling for
gluten-free bread be regarded as a description of the goods creating an
express warranty under § 2.313(a)(2) of the Code, or even an implied
warranty of merchantability under § 2.314(b)(1), because non-gluten-free
bread would hardly “pass without objection in the trade under the
contract description”? 65 The difficulty of characterization increases if we
58. Id. at 669. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.608(b) (West 2009) (requiring that
“[r]evocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers
or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of
the goods which is not caused by their own defects”) (emphasis added).
59. Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp., 848 F. Supp. 2d at 671. See TEX. & COM. CODE ANN. §
2.607(c) (West 2009) (requiring that a buyer give notice of breach within a reasonable time
after discovery or “be barred from any remedy”).
60. Beauty Mfg.