C T OMMERCIAL
[…] the deposit agreement clearly required more specific information about
the items or payments on which the administrator was basing her
complaint. 162
An estate administrator’s complaints about payments made from a
decedent’s account in Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Lenk 163 became
the second case to reach the Texas Supreme Court as a result of the
fraudulent machinations of Melvyn Spillman, a county clerk who named
himself as executor of unclaimed estates and then raided bank accounts
held by the estates. 164 In the first Lenk case, the court held that the oneyear bar in § 4.406 began to run from the date the administrator was
159. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.406(f) (West 2009) provides:
Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a
customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made
available to the customer (Subsection (a)) discover and report the customer’s
unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from
asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is
a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach
of warranty under Section 4.208 with respect to the unauthorized signature
or alteration to which the preclusion applies.
160. Coffey v. Bank of Am., No. 09-12-00113-CV, 2013 WL 257363, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—
Beaumont Jan. 24, 2013) (mem. op.) (setting forth the facts of the case and its procedural
history).
161. Id. at *6–7.
162. Id. at *7.
163. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Lenk, 361 S.W.3d 602 (Tex. 2012).