C T OMMERCIAL
[…] 153. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.311 (West 2009).
154. Barnes v. University Federal Credit Union, No. 03-10-00147-CV, 2013 WL 1748788,
at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 18, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (setting forth case facts and
procedural history).
155. Id. at *6 (citing Tarrant Wholesale Drug Co. v. Kendall, 223 S.W.2d 964, 966–67
(Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1949, no writ), Willis v. City Nat’l Bank of Galveston, 280 S.W.
270, 273 (Tex. Civ. App.—Galveston 1926, writ ref’d); Curran v. Bray Wood Heel Co., 68 A.2d
712, 718 (Vt. 1949)).
156. Id.
157. Id. at *7. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.311(b) (West 2009) states, in part, that a
“claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the
instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement
to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.”
158. Barnes, 2013 WL 1748288, at *17.
COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS BOOK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
2014]
5/26/2015 12:27 PM
Commercial Transactions
123
VI. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
A. CUSTOMER’S DUTY TO NOTIFY BANK ABOUT IMPROPERLY PAID ITEMS