C T OMMERCIAL
[…] B. BREACH OF WARRANTY OR BREACH OF CONTRACT?
One of the most perplexing issues in Texas law governing the sale of
goods under Chapter 2 of the Code is when a claim may be asserted for
breach of either contract or warranty. Part of the reason for this
complexity lies in the inclusion of breach of warranty claims in the Texas
Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA). 51 Under general Texas law,
attorney’s fees are recoverable in a breach of contract action under the
Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code and in breach of warranty actions
44. TEX. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.708(a) (West 2009) provides:
(1) Subject to subsection (b) and to the provisions of this chapter with respect
to proof of market price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market
price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together
with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.710), less
expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.
45. Westlake, 688 F.3d at 243.
46. Id.
47. Nobs Chemical, USA v. Koppers, Co., 616 F.2d 212 (5th Cir. 1980). In 1 JAMES J.
WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: PRACTITIONER TREATISE SERIES 715–