C T OMMERCIAL
[…] J. & G. Lippmann, 164 N.E. 108, 109 (N.Y.
1928), where Justice Cardozo said, “We think the proviso [in the Negotiable Instruments
Law] that the agent or representative shall not be liable on the instrument ‘if he was duly
authorized’ to sign, carries with it a fair implication that he should be so liable if not
authorized.” Issues of this kind are not limited to negotiable instruments, but can take place
in the closely related area of guaranty agreements.
150. Chance v. Citimortgage, Inc., 395 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.).
151. Id. at 313–14. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.604(a) (West 2009) provides:
A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration,
may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument: (1) by an
intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party,
destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or
striking out of the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the
instrument indicating discharge; or (2) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise
renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.
152. Chance, 395 S.W.3d at 316.
COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS BOOK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
122
SMU LAW REVIEW
5/26/2015 12:27 PM
[Vol. 1
and satisfaction between the parties. 153 In Barnes v. University Federal
Credit Union, a borrower and a lender were at odds about the borrower’s