C T OMMERCIAL
[…] C. REPOSSESSION OF COLLATERAL
The intersection between Chapter 9 of the Code and the provisions of
the Bankruptcy Code can be dangerous for a secured creditor, as
illustrated by the decision in In re Burrell, where a secured party
192. In re Hoffman, No. 11-43848, 2013 WL 3070437, at *4 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. July 30,
2012) (mem. op.).
193. Id.
194. Marathon Machine Tools, Inc. v. Davis-Lynch, Inc., 400 S.W.3d 133, 134–35 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied) (setting forth the facts and procedural
history of the case).
195. Id. at 136–38.
196. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.317(a) (West 2011) (providing, in relevant part, “A
security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of . . . a person that becomes
a lien creditor before the earlier of the time; (A) the security interest or agricultural lien is
perfected . . . .”).
197. Marathon, 400 S.W.3d at 139.
COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS BOOK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
128
SMU LAW REVIEW
5/26/2015 12:27 PM
[Vol. 1
repossessed a car following a debtor’s default. 198 The debtor filed for
bankruptcy a few weeks later. Two days after the bankruptcy filing, the