C T OMMERCIAL
[…] Referring to the provisions of the New York enactment of the Code (which
are the same as the Texas enactment), the court held that the sale was
commercially reasonable and affirmed judgment in favor of the secured
party. 217
208. Id. at 647. The court based its holding on both the common law rule as announced
in Greathouse v. Charter Nat’l Bank-SW, 851 S.W.2d 173, 177 (Tex. 1992) and on TEX. BUS. &
COM. CODE ANN. § 9.626 (West 2011) which provides a similar procedural rule.
209. Foley, 383 S.W.3d at 649.
210. Id. at 647.
211. See id. Note that TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.626(b) (West 2011) provides:
The limitation of the rules in Subsection (a) to transactions other than consumer
transactions is intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in
consumer transactions. The court may not infer from that limitation the nature of the
proper rule in consumer transactions and may continue to apply established approaches.
212. People’s United Equip. Fin. Corp. v. Seminole-Civil, Inc., No. H-11-0374, 2012 WL
1556187, at *3 (S.D. Tex. May 1, 2012), where the court stated, “The debtor on a secured
note bears the burden of proving that a foreclosure sale was unreasonable,” citing Texas
Refrigeration Supply, Inc. v.