C T OMMERCIAL
[…] entity, the guarantor became personally liable for the debt.149
In Chance v. Citimortgage, Inc., the maker of a note argued that he had
been discharged from liability by virtue of a stamped notation marking a
blank indorsement on the back of the note as “Void.” 150 Referring to §
3.604 of the Code, the court held that stamping the indorsement void did
not evidence an intentional cancellation of the note or release of the
maker from liability. 151 Summary judgment against the maker was
affirmed. 152
C. ACCORD AND SATISFACTION BY USE OF AN INSTRUMENT
Under § 3.311 of the Code, disputed claims can be settled by an accord
145. Id. at 307.
146. Playboy Enterprises, 519 F. App’x at 224.
147. Id. at 226; see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(b)(2) (West 2009) (“[T]he
representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original
parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument.”).
148. Playboy Enterprises, 519 F. App’x at 227.
149. Id. This is the same result that obtains under TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.403(a)
(West 2009) imposing liability on the unauthorized signer of a note. A classic statement of
this rule appears in New Georgia Nat’l Bank v.