C T OMMERCIAL
[…] whether funds held in a reserve account should be used to offset the
amount of the deficiency. 221
218. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.109(a)(3) (West 2011). “Chattel paper” is a
specialized form of collateral that evidences both a monetary obligation and a security
interest in goods. For example, if a car buyer purchases a car from a dealer by signing both a
promissory note and a security agreement granting a security interest in the car, the
resulting documents, taken together, constitute chattel paper. The term is defined in TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.102(a)(11) (West 2011).
219. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.601(g) (West 2011) (“Except as otherwise provided
in Section 9.607(c), this subchapter imposes no duties upon a secured party that is a
consignor or is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory
notes.”).
220. Tex Star Motors, Inc. v. Regal Fin. Co., 401 S.W.3d 190, 200 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2012).
221. Id. at 204.
Download