* Enhancing Self-Determination Through Guardian Self-Declaration W.
[…] for fraud and undue influence '61 as well as to impress the seriousness
of the occasion on the declarant. '62 States may be encouraged to implement these proposals if the National Conference of Commissioners
on Uniform State Laws (N.C.C.U.S.L.) would take the lead in proposing
such legislation.
The N.C.C.U.S.L. should immediately consider drafting a free-standing self-designation of guardian uniform act, including a fill-in form.
In addition, the Uniform Statutory Form Power of Attorney Act l63 and
157. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2111.121(B) (Baldwin 1987) ("court shall
appoint the person nominated as guardian in the writing or durable power of attorney
most recently executed"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 30, § 3-102(0) (West Supp. 1989) (statute
also provides that if several nominating documents "bear the same most recent date the
court may appoint one of the nominees or may appoint more than one of the nominees
as coguardians").