* Enhancing Self-Determination Through Guardian Self-Declaration W.
[…] Attention then turns to the
forms which have been enacted by several state legislatures to encourage
their citizens to take advantage of the opportunity to pre-select their
guardians. After a critique of the effectiveness of these forms, two
30. See. e.g., HAW. REv. STAT. § 560:5-41O(a)(2) (1985) (for appointment of conservator, court is to consider "[aln individual or corporation nominated by the protected
person if he is fourteen or more years of age and has, in the opinion of the court,
sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice"); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 387.600(2)
(Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1984) ("Prior to the appointment, the court shall make a reasonable
effort to question the respondent concerning his preference regarding the person or entity
to be appointed limited guardian, guardian, limited conservator, or conservator, and any
preference indicated shall be given due consideration."); MICH. STAT. ANN. § 27.5454(2)
(Callaghan Supp. 1988-89) ("In appointing a guardian under this section, the court shall
appoint a person, if suitable and willing to serve, designated by the person who is the
subject of the petition.