RETHINKING FREE EXERCISE OF SMITH AND BOERNE:
[…] non-uniform garments as Mormon underwear.16 ° Nevertheless, what is or is not part of a necessary uniform appearance
is a peculiarly inappropriate question for judges. On that score,
it is encouraging that Congress, which clearly is an appropriate
entity to oversee the military, saw fit to legislatively overturn
Goldman and allow unobtrusive garments such as yarmulkes
in the future. 1 '
"6 The Goldman opinion tells us that the Air Force tolerates religious apparel
that is not visible. Goldman, 475 U.S. at 509-10.
161 10 U.S.C. § 774 (1994). The statute states: "Except as provided under subsection (b), a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel
while wearing the uniform of the member's armed force." 10 U.S.C. § 774(a)
HeinOnline -- 68 Miss. L.J. 141 1998-1999
142
MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 68
The leading prison case, O'Lone v. Estate of Shabazz,61 2
was a similar closely-divided five to four victory for the government.1 63 Contrary to many free exercise cases, the similarities