On that score, it is encouraging that Congress, which clearly is an appropriate entity to oversee the military, saw fit to legislatively overturn Goldman and allow unobtrusive garments such as yarmulkes in the future. 1 ' "6 The Goldman opinion tells us that the Air Force tolerates religious apparel that is not visible. Goldman, 475 U.S. at 509-10. 161 10 U.S.C. § 774 (1994). The statute states: "Except as provided under subsection (b), a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member's armed force." 10 U.S.C. § 774(a) HeinOnline -- 68 Miss. L.J. 141 1998-1999 142 MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 68 The leading prison case, O'Lone v.