Why our Good Samaritans Laws Are Doing... than Good for a National Public...
[…] This changes
nothing from common law tort liability and appears to make these statutes of no value
for the rescuer at all. The fifth group of states maintains their position at the bottom of
the list because they provide no immunity to private individuals, but these states limit
the persons provided with immunity to various licensees or categories of workers.
These states are California, Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri,
and Oregon.135 For example, Indiana provides immunity. for only a short list of
R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-1-27.1 (2010). The Rhode Island statute states: no person "shall be liable
for civil damages which result from acts or omissions by such persons rendering the emergency
care, which may constitute ordinary negligence. This immunity does not apply to acts or
omissions constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton conduct." Id.
1s See CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE 5 2395 (West 2010) (stating no licensee rendering emergency
care in good faith will be liable for civil damages); CONN. GEN. STAT. 5 52-557b (2010) (listing
various individuals immune from ordinary negligence liability when rendering emergency care,