While section 225 immunizes Good Samaritans in various contexts, it specifically directs that those who administer CPR or cardiac defibrillators are only immunized if they act without compensation. Id. § 8.01-225.A.6. Section 225 further directs, however, that compensation is not to be construed as including "the salaries of police, fire or other public officials or personnel who render such emergency assistance." Id. 5 8.01225.F. 'oo HAw. REv. STAT. § 663-1.5 (2010). The Hawaiian law first sets forth the general standard of immunity, shielding those acting in good faith without compensation at the scene of an emergency. Id. § 663-1.5(a).