Why our Good Samaritans Laws Are Doing... than Good for a National Public...
[…] negligence or willful and wanton conduct."
This lower standard of care typically
specifies the place of the rescue "at the scene of an emergency or accident."
172
The states of South Carolina and Wyoming have such a statute type.
E. Type Five
Type Five allows the broadest freedom of liability to assist those in need of
emergency care or assistance, requiring only "good faith" for private individuals.
West Virginia has a statute that typifies this group and requires only "good
faith.''173
N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 3000-a(1).
WYo. STAT. ANN. § 1-1-120 (2010) ("[p]erson who in good faith renders emergency care or
assistance without compensation at the place of an emergency or accident, is not liable for any
civil damages for acts or omissions . . . ."); S.C. CODE ANN. §15-1-310 (2009) ("[a]ny person,
who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency
to the victim thereof, shall not be liable for any civil damages . . . except acts or omissions
amounting to gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct").
173 W.VA. CODE § 55-7-15 (2008).
See e.g., Hovermale v. Berkeley Springs Mosse Lodge No.
1483, 271 S.E.2d 335 (W. Va. 1980) (the "Good Samaritan" law is meant to encourage individuals