Why our Good Samaritans Laws Are Doing... than Good for a National Public...
[…] 280
JOURNAL OF HEALTH & BIOMEDICAL LAW
VOL. VI NO. 2
requires only that no compensation be received from the person being assisted.106
Oregon has a lower standard, in that it only requires that there be an expectation of no
compensation.107
Two states that allow the rescuing organization to recover expenses are:
Wisconsin, which allows for out of pocket expenses, and Colorado, which allows actual
costs of the organization.os
One state considers nominal compensation to qualify as
gratuitous. In Iowa, "nominal compensation" is defined as "no compensation."' 09
106
N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508:12 (2010). The statute states in pertinent parts:
If any person in good faith renders emergency care at the place of the
happening of an emergency or to a victim of a crime or delinquent act or while
in transit in an ambulance or rescue vehicle, to a person who is in urgent need
of care as a result of the emergency or crime or a delinquent act, and if the acts
of care are made in good faith and without willful or wanton negligence, the
person who renders the care is not liable in civil damages for his acts or
omissions in rendering the care, as long as he receives no direct compensation
for the care from or on behalf of the person cared for.
Id.
OR. REV. STAT. § 30.800(1)(b) (2010) (defining the term "emergency medical assistance" as
"medical care provided voluntarily in good faith and without expectation of compensation by a
physician licensed by the Oregon Medical Board in the physician's professional capacity as a team