Why our Good Samaritans Laws Are Doing... than Good for a National Public...
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 63-6-218 (West 2010) (immunizing "any person" who renders emergency
care); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:62A-1 (West 2000) (immunizing "any individual" including licensees
and volunteers).
98 CONN. GEN. STAT. 5 52-557b(b) (2009) (extending immunity to certain paid individuals).
9 See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-225 (Supp. 2010). While section 225 immunizes Good Samaritans
in various contexts, it specifically directs that those who administer CPR or cardiac defibrillators
are only immunized if they act without compensation. Id. § 8.01-225.A.6. Section 225 further
directs, however, that compensation is not to be construed as including "the salaries of police,
fire or other public officials or personnel who render such emergency assistance." Id. 5 8.01225.F.
'oo HAw. REv. STAT. § 663-1.5 (2010). The Hawaiian law first sets forth the general standard of
immunity, shielding those acting in good faith without compensation at the scene of an
emergency. Id. § 663-1.5(a). Section 663 then broadens the scope of that immunity by shielding