See id. at 261. See id. at 259-60. See id. See id. at 261. HeinOnline -- 30 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 434 (1999) 1999] BANKING LAW 435 officer submitted the claim for administrative determination and the receiver denied it. lOt Acknowledging that in this instance the exhaustion rule makes waste, the court commented that "it is not within our province to rewrite' statutes simply to make them more efficient.",o2 B. FDIC v. Lee: No Interest ofFDIC Subject to Tax Sale Without Consent ofFDIC Another provision of FIRREA frequently revisited by the Fifth Circuit is 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2), which provides that no property of the FDIC "shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without consent" of the FDIC. 103 What is the impact of this statute when it collides with local law in a tax sale of property in which the FDIC holds a mortgage lien? The Fifth Circuit addressed this issue in FDIC v.