It is interesting to note that in Smith. the Florida Supreme Court had chosen to ignore a finding of unconstitutionality by a United States district court in Lazarus v. Faircloth, 301 F. Supp. 266 (S.D. Fla. 1969), vacated 011 other groullds sub nom. Shevin v. Lazarus, 401 U.S. 987 (1971). 32"fhe Smith Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (1970), is an example of an act of Congress which interferes with the rights of individual citizens-in this case the right of free speech under the first amendment. Another federal statute which intrudes upon the rights of individuals is Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (1970), which criminally proscribes "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces." Apart from questions of vagueness, this section may be construed to reach conduct which, under Mill's thesis. should remain free of governmental control. E.g., United States v. Mueller, 40 C.M.R. 862 (1969) (possession and transfer of marijuana, off post, off duty).