In Toth v. Quarles, the Supreme Court pointedly warned: 116. 117. 118. 119. 120. Act of Mar. 3, 1863, ch. 75, § 30, 12 Stat. 736. Act of Aug. 29, 1916, ch. 418, § 3, 39 Stat. 651. 354 U.S. at 21. Id. 395 U.S. at 265. 121. Id. at 265-66. Justice Douglas, writing for the majority, noted that U[olne of the benefits of a civilian trial is that the trap of Article 134 may be avoided by n declaratory judgment proceeding or otherwise." Id. at 266. Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (1970), punishes as a crime "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces" as well as "all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces." 122. 395 U.S. at 268-72. 123. Cahn, supra note 13, at 14. HeinOnline -- 13 Ariz. L. Rev. 616 (1971) 1971] MILITARY JUSTICE 617 There are dangers lurking in military trials which were sought to be avoided by the Bill of Rights and Article ill of our Constitution.