Even a crime malum prohibitum requires a voluntary act. Mens rea literally means "a guilty mind." Wlth respect to crimes mala in se, to wit, to crimes involvit,lg a mens rea, even general intent may mean more than merely voluntarily doing the act that constitutes the actus reus. rd. See generally U.s. CaNST. amend. X (stating that powers not delegated to the federal government by the Constitution are reserved to the states). 213 214 215 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-305(1)(a) (2003) (stating that "[i]t is a defense to a prosecution under any statute or ordinance that the defendant, as a result of mental illness, lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged"); see generally U.S. CONST. amend. X. See generally U.S. CONST. amend. X. See Hawkins-Leon. supra note 113, at 402 (referring to reform measures taken by states to make the insanity defense less ath-active by shifting the burden of proof to the defendant); see generally U.S. CONST. amend.