PASSAGE OF A MINIMUM COMPETENCY TEST AS
[…] agency to take appxiate action to overcome language barriers
that impede equal participation by its students in its
instructional programs."
73.
A consistent case is Martin Luther King Junior Elementary
School Children v. Michigan, 473 F. Supp. 1371 (D.C. Mich.
19 79), which held that while 170 3(f) was not a vehicle to
attack all the problems caused by poverty, students
language impediments must be remedied by appriate steps,
without regard to discriminatory intent. But, a contra
view is found in Otero v. Mesa Co. Valley School District,
470 F.Supp. 326 (D.C. Colo. 1979), which hold §1703 to be
co-^extensive with Title VI and the fourteenth amendment.
Therefore intent to discriminate must be shown.
74.
The subsection provides: "No state shall deny equal
educational opportunity to an individual on account of his
or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by - (d)
discrimination by an educational agency on the basis of
race, color, or national origin in the employment, employment
conditions, or assignment to schools of its faculty or staff,
except to fulfill the purposes of subsection (f) below;"
75.
648 F.2d at 1000 - 1001.
76 .
644 F.2d 39 7 ( 1981) .
77.
Id. at 408.
78.
680 F.2d 356 (1982).
79.
See e.g., Lee v. Conecuh County Board of Education, 634
F.2d 959 (5th Cir. 1981); Lee v. Washington County Board of
Education 625 F.2d 1235 (5th Cir. 1980); Crawford v. Western