The remedy ordered by the court must be limited to the extent of the constitutional violation. The EEOA The Debra P. plaintiffs also challenge the MCT with a diploma sanction under the Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974, 57 Section 1703 (b) which states: "No state shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by - . . . (b) the failure of an educational agency which has formerly practiced such deliberate segregation to take affirmitive steps, consistent with subpart 4 of this title to remove the vestiges of a dual school system;" Although no provisions of the Act expressly incorporates the fourteenth amendment, the language of §1703 is obviously very much like that found in the desegregation cases under the fourteenth amendment.