PASSAGE OF A MINIMUM COMPETENCY TEST AS
[…] violation."^ ^
In sum, it is clear that under the fourteenth amendment
courts have broad equity powers to remedy discriminatory and
segregative actions and omissions by school authorities.
00534-
However, this power cannot be invoked unless invidious intent
to discriminate is found to presently exist or to have been
practiced in the past.
The remedy ordered by the court must
be limited to the extent of the constitutional violation.
The EEOA
The Debra P. plaintiffs also challenge the MCT with a
diploma sanction under the Equal Educational Opportunities
Act of 1974, 57 Section 1703 (b) which states:
"No state shall deny equal educational opportunity
to an individual on account of his or her race, color,
sex, or national origin, by - . . . (b) the failure
of an educational agency which has formerly practiced
such deliberate segregation to take affirmitive
steps, consistent with subpart 4 of this title to
remove the vestiges of a dual school system;"
Although no provisions of the Act expressly incorporates
the fourteenth amendment, the language of §1703 is obviously
very much like that found in the desegregation cases under the
fourteenth amendment.
But without an express incorporation,