TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW
[…] Stat. 197 (1976), amended by Pub. L. No. 96-221, §§ 303, 306, 94 Stat. 132, 146-47 (1980).
The provision subsequently was extended to New York, Pub. L. No. 95-630, § 1301,92 Stat.
3712 (1978), amended by Pub. L. No. 96-221, §§ 303, 306, 94 Stat. 132, 146-47 (1980), and
New Jersey, Pub. L. No. 96-161, § 106, 93 Stat. 1235 (1979), amended by Pub. L. No. 96221, §§ 303, 306, 94 Stat. 132, 146-47 (1980). This privilege was subsequently extended nationwide, effective December 31, 1980. See Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-221, §§ 303, 306, 94 Stat. 132, 146-47 (1980) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1832 (Supp. IV 1980». The statute specifies that the NOW
account privilege "shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely
of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an
organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational,
or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit." 12 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(2)
(Supp. IV 1980) (emphasis added).
Does the conclusion reached by the Federal Reserve that IOTA funds may be maintained in NOW accounts suggest that the client has no beneficial interest in the account?
Such a result would be suspect.