"3 Hamda v. Rumsfeld548U.S. 557,620(2006) °"1a n at 623. , . °! za at624. 66SeeYoo, supra note 43, at A18. 67\lf"A 13..1- T 1Ixn ot: "· MCA '7l\l\¢ 2006,l¤up.1-. 109-366, Q § A/-\r·>\ 4(a)(3), 1nA 120 cw--;. Stat. 2600, 2631 (2006). The 2009 Act essentially adopted this sameprovision. SeePub. L. 111-84, § 1802, 123 Stat. 2190, 2581 (2009). 66See Military Order of Nov. 13, 2001, 66 Fed. Reg. 57,833, § 1(f) (Nov. 13, 2001) ("Given the danger to the safety of the United Statesand the nature of intemational terrorism, and to the extent provided by and under this order, I find consistent with section 836 of title 10, United StatesCode, that it is not practicable to apply in military commissions under this order the principles of law and the rules of evidence generaHy recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United Statesdistrict cour1:s.");see ' also WLORTHENGT supra note 12, at 125-26 (quoting former Vice President Dick Cheney as saying that the ON,detainees"don!t deserve the same guaranteesand safeguardsthat would be used for an American citizen going through the normal judicial process"). _ N 278 REVIEW