The 2006 Act ex43 plicitly authorized the use of military commissions to try the detaineesat Guantanamo, stating: "The President is authorized to establish military 44 38Specifically, the govemment relied upon the president"s authority as commander in chief of the armed forces, U.S. CONST. art H, § 2; Congress"s joint resolution Authorizing the Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001); UCMJ art. 21, Pub. L. 109-366, § 4(a)(2) (2000) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 821), which provides that conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial doesnot deprive military commissions of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to "offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions. . . or other military tribunals"; and UCMJ art. 36, Pub.