There are four branches of Courts of Criminal Appeals: the United StatesArmy Court of Criminal Appeals, the United StatesNavy-Marine Corps Court of Criminal Appeals, the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals, and the Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals, and the United StatesCoast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals. 32 C.F.R. § 150.1(a). 7° Compare UCMJ art. 25, 10 U.S.C. 825(d)(2) (“When convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament?) with MCA 2009, Pub.