L. 111-84, § 1802, 123 Stat. 2190, 2576 (2009) (to be codified at 10 § 948i(b)) (authorizing the convening authority to selectthe officers who will serveon the commission). 74BLAcr<'s LAw DIcr1oNARv 1189 (4th ed. 1951); Bonhanrs Case, 77 Eng. Rep. 114a,2 Brownl. 255 (1610). 75See UCMJ art. 13, 10 U.S.C. § 813 (2006). ("No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the chargespending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstancesreauire to insure his presence.but he may be subiectedto minor punishment during that period for infractions of disciplme."). l 280 REVIEW OF LA WAND SOCIAL JUSTICE [Vol. 19:2 _ be advised of what the charges are7 or the right to counsel76and without the ability to communicatewith 7family and friends79—all of theseactions ; were permissible underthe military commission system as it was run by the previous