Id. Another provision provides in relevant part that "[c]onvening authorities shall at all times communicate directly with their staff judge advocatesor legal officers in matters relating to the administration of military justice." UCMJ art. 6, 10 U.S.C. § 806(b). 98UCMJ art 34, 10 U.S.C. §834(a) provides in pertinent part that "[b]efore directing the trial of any charge by general court-martial, the convening authority shall refer it to his staff judge advocatefor consideration and advice," and then further provides, in subsections (a) and (b), the specific elements and recommendationsthat must be included in the staff judge advocate"s advice. 99UCMJ art 34, 10 U.S.C. § 834(a)(3). 2010] REPEAL OF THE MILITARY COMMISSIONSACT 283 whether the