+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] as permitted at the trial." 2 1 1 No reported case has allowed an attorney
to confer privately with a witness while a question was pending at
trial. 12 Indeed, in Perry v. Leeke,213 the United States Supreme Court
stated:
[W] hen a defendant becomes a witness, he has no constitutional right to consult with his lawyer while he is testifying.
He has an absolute right to such consultation before he begins to testify, but neither he nor his lawyer has a right to
have the testimony interrupted
in order to give him the ben2 14
efit of counsel's advice.
208. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1622 ("Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is
guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both."); see also Shannon P. Duffy & Kelvyn Anderson, Client Told to Lie by
P.. Lawyer, LEGAL INTELLIGENCER, Mar. 9, 1992, at 1, available in LEXIS, Legnew Library,
Lglint File (indicating that the district attorney was investigating another attorney, who