advertisement
[…] conviction shall be an indeterminate term of life imprisonment with a minimum term of the
indeterminate sentence [of twenty-five years]."). This section does not state that the third felony must
be violent or serious. See also In re Cervera, 24 Cal. 4th 1073, 1075 (2001) ("The Three Strikes law
governs when a defendant is convicted of a felony or 'strike' of any kind.").
338 270 F.3d 743 (9th Cir. 200 I).
339 [d. at 765--66.
340 [d. at 749.
341 CAL. PENAL CODE § 487(a) (WEST 2003) (defining grand theft as theft over $400).
342 CAL. PENAL CODE § 666 (WEST 2003) (providing that where a defendant has been convicted of
certain offenses, such as "petty theft, grand theft, auto theft[,] ... burglary, ca~acking, [or] robbery,"
and "is subsequently convicted of petty theft" that person is "punishable by imprisonment in the county
jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison"). Punishment up to one year in the county jail is
considered a misdemeanor, while a sentence to be served in state prison is a felony. CAL. PENAL CODE
§ 17(b) (WEST 2003); People v. Alvarez, 14 Cal. 4th 968 (1997) (discussing prosecutor's discretion to
treat certain offenses as misdemeanors).