Harnessing Wind is Not (by Nature) Environmentally Friendly and
[…] the ESA.168
Courts have enjoined timber harvests, water diversions,
water developments, road construction, mining operations, and
other projects under the strict mandates of the ESA.169 Tennessee
Valley Authority v. Hill, is the paramount project-halting ESA
case. 170 In that case, the United States Supreme Court suspended
the construction of a $119 million dam to save the critical habitat
of the endangered snail darter fish. l71 The Court acknowledged
that the "language, history, and structure" of the ESA "indicates
163. United States v. Town of Plymouth, 6 F. Supp. 2d 81, 83 (D. Mass. 1998) (citations omitted).
164. Id. at 82; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1540(e)(6) (enabling the Attorney General to
"enjoin any person who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or
regulation").
165. See id. at 84.
166. 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2004).
167. See Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687,
692 (1995).
168. See id. at 688.
169. See Glicksman, supra note 153, at 791-92.
170. See Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153 (1978).
171. Id. at 168.