LAW REVIEW MILITARY REMAIN AND SUSPENSION REGULATIONS AFTER A
[…] debarments or suspensions against the targets of its investigations, and then preside at hearings in which the targeted contractors present information in opposition to the agency actions. This combination of functions could raise both statutory
and constitutional concerns.
With respect to statutory concerns, section 554(d) of the
Administrative Procedure Act 170 generally prohibits an agency
official who has engaged in either the investigation or the
prosecution of a matter from participating in the agency's decision or recommended decision in that matter. 17l Section
554(a) of the APA, however, states that the provisions of section 554 apply only to cases of adjudication "required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an
agency hearing."172 Thus, the various provisions of section
554 of the APA generally apply only to certain formal adjudications in which a statute has triggered an "on the record"
proceeding. The debarment and suspension regulations are not
the subject of any separate statutory scheme, but are part of