* DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION REVISITED: FEWER EGGS IN THE BASKET? ARTICLES
[…] it requires a three-year debannent for violations of the provisions of the Act relating to
certain wage and hour requirements and certain working conditions, "[u]nless the Secretary of Labor otherwise recommends." [d. § 37.
326. 40 U.S.C. §§ 327-33 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). This Act includes a debannent provision that requires the Secretary of Labor to impose a three-year debannent on contractors
engaged in "repeated willful or grossly negligent violations of [the Act]" by allowing employees in federal construction projects to work in unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous
work surroundings. [d. § 333(d)(I)-(2). The Act does authorize the Secretary to lift a
debannent prior to the end of the three-year period upon being "satisfied that a contractor
or subcontractor whose name he has transmitted to the Comptroller General [as being
debarred] will thereafter comply responsibly with the requirements" of the pertinent portions of the Act. [d. § 333(d)(2).
327. 41 U.S.C. §§ 351-58 (1988). This statute covers wages, fringe benefits, and working
conditions for most federal service contracts. See id. § 351(a).