2007 T L U
[…] 3. Procedure if opposition filed
If an interested person files a timely opposition to the application to sell real property, the clerk
must immediately call the judge’s attention to the opposition. The court is then required to hold
a hearing on the application. Probate Code § 345A(a).
4. Hearing
If a hearing is necessary, the court shall designate in writing a date and time to hear the
application and the opposition, if any. The clerk must issue a notice to the applicant and to each
person who filed an opposition to the sale which provides the date and time of the hearing.
Probate Code § 345A(c). “The judge may, by entries on the docket, continue a hearing * * *
from time to time until the judge is satisfied concerning the application.” Probate Code
§ 345A(d).
N. Business Operation in Dependent Administration
Probate Code § 238 was substantially modernized to make it easier for a dependent personal
representative to run the decedent’s business, farm, ranch, or factory without the necessity of