2007 T L U
[…] removed these restrictions and thus settlors and beneficiaries may now waive these duties for
both individual and corporate trustees. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 451, § 2 (amending Trust Code
§§ 111.0035 & 114.005).
C. Definition of “Person” Expanded
The type of entities that come within the purview of the term “person” under Trust Code
§ 111.004(10) was expanded to include limited liability companies, joint ventures, governments
(including subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities), public corporations, and other legal and
commercial entities. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 451, § 3.
D. Definition of Trustee Clarified
The term “trustee” as defined in Trust Code § 111.004(18) was modified to clarify that the term
includes “an original, additional, or successor trustee, whether or not the person is appointed or
confirmed by a court.” Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 451, § 3.
E. Spendthrift Trusts
Trust Code § 112.035(d) was amended to clarify the situations in which a settlor will not be
deemed to be a beneficiary of a spendthrift trust which would otherwise make the trust available
to the settlor’s creditors.