2007 T L U
[…] Revised § 69 provides that “all provisions in the will * * * shall be read as if the former spouse *
* * failed to survive the testator” and thus Sammy would now receive the legacy. Acts 2007,
80th Leg., ch. 1170, § 4.02.
2. Gifts to other ex-relatives
Assume that Harry’s will contained the following provision, “I leave $100,000 to Wanda, my
wife. I leave another $100,000 to her son, my step-son, Sammy. I leave the remainder of my
estate to the American Red Cross.” Although Wanda’s gift would not have been effective under
prior law, Sammy would still have received his legacy.
Section 69 now provides that the will is read as if “the former spouse and each relative of the
former spouse who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator.” Acts 2007, 80th
3
2007 Texas Legislative Update
Leg., ch. 1170, § 4.02. Accordingly, other ex-relatives (step-children, parents-in-law, etc.) will
not continue to be beneficiaries after divorce.
C. Deposit of Will With County Clerk