2007 T L U
[…] 3. Trustee’s use of property
A person who delivers money or other assets to a trustee is not required to make certain that the
trustee properly uses the money or other assets as long as the person made the payment or
delivery in good faith. Trust Code § 114.081(d).
4. Dealing with ex-trustee
A non-beneficiary who assists an ex-trustee or for value deals with an ex-trustee is protected
from liability as described above just as if the ex-trustee were still in office as long as the person
is (1) in good faith and (2) without knowledge that the ex-trustee is no longer a trustee. Trust
Code § 114.081(d).
5. Correlation with other protections
“Comparable protective provisions of other laws relating to commercial transactions or transfer
of securities by fiduciaries prevail” over the protections described above. Trust Code
§ 114.081(e).
J. Certification of Trust
When a non-beneficiary asks for a copy of the trust, the trustee now has the option of providing a
“certification of trust” rather than the trust instrument. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 451, § 10
24