ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] stated that the Commerce Clause’s “‘substantial-nexus’ requirement is not,
like due process’ ‘minimum contacts’ requirement, a proxy for notice, but
rather a means for limiting state burdens on interstate commerce.”226
Because the two nexus tests focus on different concerns, courts have
observed that “a corporation may have the ‘minimum contacts’ with a
taxing State as required by the Due Process Clause, and yet lack the
‘substantial nexus’ with the State as required by the Commerce Clause.”227
For Texas franchise tax purposes, the nexus requirement is statutorily
set forth in TTC section 171.001.228 Specifically, subsection (a) of TTC
section 171.001 states that “[a] franchise tax is imposed on each taxable
entity that does business in this state or that is chartered or organized in
this state.”229 Subsection (b) of TTC section 171.001 further states that
the Texas franchise tax “extends to the limits of the United States
Constitution and the federal law adopted under the United States
Constitution.”230
Comptroller Rule 3.586 gives additional nexus guidance by providing a
non-exhaustive list of specific “nexus-creating activities” that subject a
223. Id.; see Quill Corp., 504 U.S. at 313 (reiterating the four prongs of the Complete Auto
analysis).