ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] Organization Law, 46 AM. BUS. L.J. 311, 321 (2009) (recognizing the uncertainty of whether an
individual series LLC rises to the level of being an independent legal entity).
197. BUS. ORGS. § 101.622 (West Supp. 2013); Tex. S.B. 847, 83d Leg., R.S. (2013).
198. Compare TAX § 171.0002(a) (including other legal entities in definition of “taxable entity”),
and id. § 171.0001(11–a) (insinuating that a legal entity is an entity “given recognition as the possessor
of rights, privileges, or responsibilities”), with BUS. ORGS. § 101.601(a)(1) (permitting each series of a
series LLC to have “separate rights, powers, or duties”).
199. TAX § 171.0002(a) (emphasis added).
200. See id. (listing “a partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, banking
corporation, savings and loan association, limited liability company, business trust, professional
association, business association, joint venture, joint stock company, [and] holding company” prior to
“other legal entity”).
201. See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1101 (6th ed. 1990) (providing that when “other” follows
an enumerated list, it indicates “other such like”).
OUTENREATH_STEP12
218
1/10/2014 4:04 PM
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 45:183