ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] separately or as a single taxable entity for tax purposes).
168. Tex. Comptroller Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201005184L (May 5, 2010), available at http://aixtcp.cpa.
state.tx.us/opendocs/open32/201005184l.html.
169. See Bruce P. Ely et al, Survey of States Regarding Their Intent to Conform to the Classification of
Series LLCs for Federal Income Tax Purposes, in A.L.I. C.L.E.: PARTNERSHIPS, LLCS, AND LLPS, Feb. 7–
8, 2013, at 415, 417–18 (noting Texas as the sole outlier for its aggregate treatment of all series within
series LLC).
170. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1014(a) (West Supp. 2013).
171. Id. § 171.1014(b).
172. Id. § 171.1014(a).
173. See id. § 171.0002(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, ‘taxable entity’ means
a partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, banking corporation, savings and loan
association, limited liability company, business trust, professional association, business association,
joint venture, joint stock company, holding company, or other legal entity.”).
OUTENREATH_STEP12
2014]
1/10/2014 4:04 PM
TAXATION OF SERIES LLCS IN TEXAS
213
taxable entities to include a limited liability company; however, a series of
an LLC is not separately identified as a taxable entity.”174 Based on this