ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] deduction each year.94 Application of the 30% standard deduction means
the Texas franchise tax rate is effectively 0.7%, assuming a taxpayer is
subject to the 1% rate.95
B. Combined Group Reporting
The Texas Franchise Tax Code requires combined group reporting.96
TTC section 171.1014(a) provides: “Taxable entities that are part of an
affiliated group engaged in a unitary business shall file a combined group
report in lieu of individual reports based on the combined group’s
business.”97
Certain definitions relating to combined group reporting are found in
TTC section 171.0001, which specifically states that the term “combined
group” refers to “taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group
engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a group report
under [s]ection 171.1014.”98 Thus, there are two requirements for
91. Id. §§ 171.101(a)(1)(B)(ii)(a)(2), 171.1013.
92. Id. § 171.101(a)(1)(A)(ii), (B)(i).
93. Id. § 171.101(a)(1)(A)(i). The 30% standard deduction is not specifically set forth in the
Texas Franchise Tax Code as a deduction. See id.