ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] ultimately owed by the combined group because the reduction lowers the
Texas franchise tax base.327 In contrast, there is no comparable rule
320. Compare Tex. Comptroller Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201005250L (May 24, 2010), available at
http://aixtcp.cpa.state.tx.us/opendocs/open32/201005250l.html (“Each series within a [s]eries LLC
is not recognized as a separate entity for Texas sales and use tax purposes. Instead, the LLC as a
whole is the responsible entity[,] and the series are simply regarded as divisions or departments of the
corporation.”), with TAX § 171.0001(1) (defining an “‘[a]ffiliated group’ [as] a group of one or more
entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or
noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities”), and TAX § 171.0001(17) (defining a
“‘[u]nitary business’ [as] a single economic enterprise that is made up of separate parts of a single
entity or of a commonly controlled group of entities that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated,
and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a
sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts”).
321. Compare Tex. Comptroller Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201005184L (May 5, 2010), available at
http://aixtcp.cpa.state.tx.us/opendocs/open32/201005184l.html (considering all series of a series
LLC as a single taxable entity and not allowing individual series to file independent tax reports), with