ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] single Umbrella LLC, each Subunit behaves like a separate LLC. A Subunit may have its own assets,
its own liabilities and its own owners, which need not resemble the assets, liabilities or ownership of
the Umbrella LLC. A Subunit can, just like a Traditional LLC, enter into contracts in its own name,
sue or be sued, and hold title to assets in its own name. And, just like a Traditional LLC, each
Subunit within a Series LLC is shielded from the liabilities of the other Subunits.”).
23. See BUS. ORGS. § 101.602(a)(2) (“[N]one of the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses
incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to the limited liability company generally
or any other series shall be enforceable against the assets of a particular series.”). But see id.
§ 101.602(b) (“Subsection (a) applies only if: (1) the records maintained for that particular series
account for the assets associated with that series separately from the other assets of the company or
any other series; (2) the company agreement contains a statement to the effect of the limitations
provided in Subsection (a); and (3) the company’s certificate of formation contains a notice of the
limitations provided in Subsection (a).”).
24. See Jennifer Avery et al., Series LLCs: Nuts and Bolts, Benefits and Risks, and the Uncertainties
That Remain, 45 TEX. J. BUS. L. 9, 10 (2012) (illustrating that typical series LLC statutes allow an