ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] 287. See id. (outlining the difference between agency and alter ego theories and unitary theory);
see also John P. Barrie & Carole L. Iles, Attributional Nexus: Taxing Corporations That Lack Sufficient InState Presence, J. MULTISTATE TAX’N, Mar.–Apr. 1994, at 18, 20 (providing the key differences
between unitary theory and agency and alter ego theories).
288. See, e.g., Arthur R. Rosen, Jurisdictional Limitation: Attributional Nexus, 1430 1st Tax Mgmt.
OUTENREATH_STEP12
230
1/10/2014 4:04 PM
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 45:183
Under the Texas franchise tax, TTC section 171.103(b) forecloses the
use of the unitary theory of attributional nexus.289 Specifically, TTC
section 171.103(b) provides that “[a] combined group shall include in its
gross receipts computed under [s]ubsection (a) the gross receipts of each
taxable entity that is a member of the combined group and that has a
nexus with this state for the purposes of taxation.”290 Because TTC
section 171.103(b) specifically indicates that a member of a combined
group—which would be required to be part of a unitary business in order
to be part of the combined group—may, in fact, not have nexus with