ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] items as either Texas gross receipts—to be included in the numerator of
the Texas franchise tax apportionment formula—or gross receipts from
everywhere else—to be included in the denominator of the Texas
franchise tax apportionment formula.128
122. Id. § 171.105(c). Specifically, TTC section 171.105(c) states: “A combined group shall
include in [the denominator of the apportionment formula] . . . the gross receipts of each taxable
entity that is a member of the combined group, without regard to whether that entity has nexus with
this state for the purpose of taxation.” Id.
123. See id. § 171.1055 (providing an exclusion from the margin apportionment formula for
items excluded from total revenue calculations).
124. Id.
125. See id. § 171.1014(c)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (citing that “items of total revenue received
from a member of the combined group” will be excluded from the apportionment formula).
126. Id. § 171.1055(b), (c) (West 2008); see also id. § 171.1014(c)(3) (West Supp. 2013)
(subtracting “items of total revenue received from a member of the combined group” from
calculations for the group’s total revenue).
127. 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.591 (2013) (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Tax
Administration). Comptroller Rules are promulgated by the comptroller and provide official
interpretations and guidance on the Texas franchise tax.