ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] MuuP4%3d&tabid=80 (“The most significant con to treating a series LLC as a single entity is that it
would result in the inconsistent treatment of series LLCs and combined groups.”).
308. For Texas franchise tax purposes, a combined group, by definition, would be commonly
owned and unitary. TAX § 171.1014. Not all series LLCs will be commonly owned and engaged in a
unitary business, but some will.
OUTENREATH_STEP12
234
1/10/2014 4:04 PM
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 45:183
One example of inconsistent treatment results from TTC section
171.103(b), which is commonly known as the Joyce rule.309 TTC section
171.103(b) provides that “[a] combined group shall include in its gross
receipts computed under [s]ubsection (a) the gross receipts of each taxable
entity that is a member of the combined group and that has a nexus with
this state for the purposes of taxation.”310 The Joyce rule is a beneficial
rule because it can lower the amount of a combined group’s apportioned
income, which then lowers the overall amount of Texas franchise tax due
for the combined group.311
For example, assume a combined group consists of four taxable