ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] compensation amounts paid from one member of the combined group to
another member of the combined group, but only to the extent the
corresponding item of total revenue was subtracted under [s]ubsection
(c)(3).112
Another special rule that applies to combined groups is joint and several
liability. The Texas Franchise Tax Code imposes joint and several liability
on all combined group members with respect to Texas franchise tax owed
by the entire group.113
C. Apportionment
Texas has a single factor apportionment formula.114 It is set forth in
TTC section 171.106(a), which states:
[A] taxable entity’s margin is apportioned to this state to determine the
amount of tax imposed under [s]ection 171.002 by multiplying the margin by
a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from
business done in this state, as determined under [s]ection 171.103, and the
denominator of which is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire
business, as determined under [s]ection 171.105.115
111. Id. § 171.1014(e).
112. Id. § 171.1014(f).
113. See id. § 171.1014(i) (“Each member of the combined group shall be jointly and severally
liable for the tax of the combined group.”).
114. Id. § 171.106.
115. Id. § 171.106(a).
OUTENREATH_STEP12
2014]
1/10/2014 4:04 PM