ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] servicing loans secured by real property are in this state if the real property is
located in this state;
(3) each rental of property situated in this state;
(4) the use of a patent, copyright, trademark, franchise, or license in this
state;
(5) each sale of real property located in this state, including royalties from oil,
gas or other mineral interests; and
(6) other business done in this state.117
If a combined group exists, a special rule applies for computing the
numerator of the apportionment formula.118 This special rule is found in
TTC section 171.103(b), which states that “[a] combined group shall
include in its gross receipts computed under [s]ubsection (a) the gross
receipts of each taxable entity that is a member of the combined group and
that has a nexus with this state for the purpose of taxation.”119 This type
of combined group apportionment rule is commonly known as the “Joyce
rule,” so named after the 1966 decision of the California State Board of
Equalization in In re Joyce, Inc.120
With respect to the denominator of the Texas franchise tax