ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] entity does not mean a series of a series LLC is not per se a taxable entity
for Texas franchise tax purposes.181 Rather, a series of a series LLC is a
taxable entity if it is a “legal entity,” as the term “legal entity” is defined for
Texas franchise tax purposes.182
The question then is whether a series of a series LLC should be
classified as a legal entity for Texas franchise tax purposes. Neither the
Texas Franchise Tax Code nor the Comptroller Rules provide a definition
of the term “legal entity.”183 However, TTC section 171.0001(11–a)
provides a definition of “natural person” that is instructive: “‘Natural
person’ means a human being or the estate of a human being. The term does
not include a purely legal entity given recognition as the possessor of rights, privileges, or
responsibilities, such as a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or
trust.”184
From this definition of natural person, the term “legal entity” for Texas
franchise tax purposes appears to mean an entity that is a “possessor of
rights, privileges, or responsibilities.”185 Indeed, TBOC section 101.601,