ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] Id.
123. See id. § 171.1055 (providing an exclusion from the margin apportionment formula for
items excluded from total revenue calculations).
124. Id.
125. See id. § 171.1014(c)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (citing that “items of total revenue received
from a member of the combined group” will be excluded from the apportionment formula).
126. Id. § 171.1055(b), (c) (West 2008); see also id. § 171.1014(c)(3) (West Supp. 2013)
(subtracting “items of total revenue received from a member of the combined group” from
calculations for the group’s total revenue).
127. 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.591 (2013) (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Tax
Administration). Comptroller Rules are promulgated by the comptroller and provide official
interpretations and guidance on the Texas franchise tax. See TAX § 111.002 (West 2008) (“The
comptroller may adopt rules that do not conflict with the laws of this state or the constitution of this
state or the United States for the enforcement of the provisions of this title and the collection of
taxes and other revenues under this title. In addition to the discretion to adopt, repeal, or amend
such rules permitted under the constitution and laws of this state and under the common law, the
comptroller may adopt, repeal, or amend such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state to
collect taxes and enforce the provisions of this title due to changes in the constitution or laws of the
United States and judicial interpretations thereof.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.003(6)
(West 2008) (providing that a Comptroller Rule is a generally applicable statement that “implements,
interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or . . . [it] describes the procedure or practice requirements” of