ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] TTC section 171.103(b), which states that “[a] combined group shall
include in its gross receipts computed under [s]ubsection (a) the gross
receipts of each taxable entity that is a member of the combined group and
that has a nexus with this state for the purpose of taxation.”119 This type
of combined group apportionment rule is commonly known as the “Joyce
rule,” so named after the 1966 decision of the California State Board of
Equalization in In re Joyce, Inc.120
With respect to the denominator of the Texas franchise tax
apportionment formula, TTC section 171.105 states that such is comprised
of the sum of the receipts from: “(1) each sale of the taxable entity’s
tangible personal property; (2) each service, rental, or royalty; and (3) other
business.”121 For a combined group, unlike with the numerator, the
116. Id. § 171.103(a) (West 2008).
117. Id.
118. Id. § 171.103(b).
119. Id.
120. In re Joyce, Inc., No. 66-SBE-070 (Cal. State Bd. of Equalization, Nov. 23, 1966), available