ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] between combined group members, are generally excluded from the
apportionment formula.126
Comptroller Rule 3.591 provides additional guidance on the application
of the apportionment formula.127 Most importantly, subsection (e) of
Comptroller Rule 3.591 sets forth rules on the classification of specific
items as either Texas gross receipts—to be included in the numerator of
the Texas franchise tax apportionment formula—or gross receipts from
everywhere else—to be included in the denominator of the Texas
franchise tax apportionment formula.128
122. Id. § 171.105(c). Specifically, TTC section 171.105(c) states: “A combined group shall
include in [the denominator of the apportionment formula] . . . the gross receipts of each taxable
entity that is a member of the combined group, without regard to whether that entity has nexus with
this state for the purpose of taxation.” Id.
123. See id. § 171.1055 (providing an exclusion from the margin apportionment formula for
items excluded from total revenue calculations).
124. Id.
125. See id. § 171.1014(c)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (citing that “items of total revenue received