ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses incurred, contracted for, or
otherwise existing with respect to the limited liability company generally or
any other series shall be enforceable against the assets of a particular
series.”67
This liability shield exists when three requirements are satisfied.68 The
three requirements, as set forth in TBOC section 101.602(b), are: (i) the
certificate of formation of the wrapper LLC must contain a “notice
provision,” which references the liability protection provided for by
TBOC section 101.602(a); (ii) the company agreement of the wrapper LLC
must contain a statement setting forth the liability protection provided for
by TBOC section 101.602(a); and (iii) records must be maintained for each
series that “account for the assets associated with that series separately
from the other assets of the [wrapper LLC] or any other series.”69
With respect to member and manager liability protection, TBOC section
101.606(a) states that “a member or manager associated with a series or a
member or manager of the company is not liable for a debt, obligation, or