ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] 343. See Matthew Larsen, Charolette Noel & Alyson Outenreath, State Bar of Texas, Section of
OUTENREATH_STEP12
240
1/10/2014 4:04 PM
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 45:183
Administrative convenience has been held as a valid reason for the
promulgation of an administrative rule—a Comptroller Rule.344
However, a Comptroller Rule must still be consistent with the Texas
Franchise Tax Code.345 That is to say, administrative convenience does
not give the comptroller carte blanche authority in the adoption of
Comptroller Rules.346 Specifically, TTC section 111.002(a) states:
The comptroller may adopt rules that do not conflict with the laws of this
state or the constitution of this state or the United States for the
enforcement of the provisions of this title and the collection of taxes and
other revenues under this title. In addition to the discretion to adopt, repeal,
or amend such rules permitted under the constitution and laws of this state
and under the common law, the comptroller may adopt, repeal, or amend
such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state to collect taxes and
enforce the provisions of this title due to changes in the constitution or laws
of the United States and judicial interpretations thereof.347
Thus, even assuming in arguendo that the comptroller’s series LLC policy
does, in fact, promote administrative convenience, the policy is still
inconsistent with TTC section 171.0002 concerning the definition of
“taxable entity”348 and may, in fact, be in violation of constitutional nexus