ARTICLE T S LLC
[…] Applying the general 1% rate, the amount of Texas franchise tax due would be $105,000, which is
$15,000,000 multiplied by 0.007. Compare id. § 171.002(a) (imposing a franchise tax of 1% of an
entity’s taxable margin), with id. § 171.101(a)(1)(A)(i) (limiting an entity’s taxable margin to a
maximum of 70% of total revenue).
96. Id. § 171.1014.
97. Id.
98. Id. § 171.0001(7).
OUTENREATH_STEP12
202
1/10/2014 4:04 PM
ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 45:183
combined group reporting: (i) the existence of an affiliated group, and (ii)
operations comprising a unitary business.
TTC section 171.0001(1) states that the term “affiliated group” refers to
“a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned
by a common owner or owners, either corporate or non-corporate, or by
one or more of the member entities.”99 The term “controlling interest”
has different meanings depending on the type of entity involved.100 For
corporations, the term means “either more than 50 percent, owned directly
or indirectly, of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of