Rather, legislative action is required. This appears to be the position, at least in part, adopted by the Comptroller in Comptroller Ruling 200106899L.185 The text of section 171.063(c) provides: "A corporation's exemption under Subsection (b) of this section is established by furnishing the comptroller with a copy of the Internal Revenue Service's letter of exemption issued to the corporation."186 The Comptroller's analysis under this argument would likely be, because a Nonprofit SMLLC cannot provide a copy of an IRS letter of exemption specifically issued to it, then the analysis must stop.