to be a sweeping change.2 36 First, the Texas Legislature did not include any statement within the text of H.B. 3 or its legislative history indicating it was making such a sweeping change to longstanding Texas Franchise Tax history. 237 Second, post-H.B. 3, the Comptroller issued a ruling stating: Texas does not follow the federal income tax disregarded entity policy.. . . Instead, it continues to apply, as it has for over [thirty] years, the separate legal entity principle whereby each entity is distinct and separate, one from another, for franchise tax .... 233. TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.0001(9) (West 2008) (defining the term "Internal Revenue Code" for purposes of the Texas Franchise Tax as the "Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in effect for the federal tax year beginning on January 1, 2007, not including any changes made by federal law after that date, and any regulations adopted under that code applicable to that period."). 234. Tex. Comptroller Ltr.