IV § 2.1 (3d ed. 2012) ("Resolving the most serious income tax questions surrounding LLCs in a favorable manner, the check-the-box regulations created an environment in which the LLC has become one of the more popular forms of entity for small businesses."). 76. See Matheson & Olson, supra note 75, at 14. 77. § 301.7701-3(b)(3)(i) (stating that an entity already in existence on the effective date of the Check-the-Box Regulations keeps its previously claimed classification "except that if an eligible entity with a single owner claimed to be a partnership under [the previous] regulations, the entity will be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner. . . .").