The reason "corporation" is sometimes seen in the Texas Franchise Tax Code, as it exists post-H.B. 3, is because the term is a carryover from the pre-H.B. 3 Texas Franchise Tax Code, in which "corporations" (including state law corporations and limited liability companies) were subject to tax. Id. § 171.001 (West 2006). Section 171.088 arguably provides the bridge between the terminology of section 171.063 (using the term "corporation") and other parts of the Texas Franchise Tax Code (using the term "taxable entity"). Section 171.088 provides: "An entity that is not a corporation but that, because of its activities, would qualify for a specific exemption under this subchapter if it were a corporation, qualifies for the exemption and is exempt from the tax in the same manner and under the same conditions as a corporation."). Id. § 171.088. 141. Id. § 171.063(c). 142. See supra notes 139-41 and accompanying text. For a discussion of tax-exempt determination letters issued by the IRS, see note 80 and accompanying text. 143. Tex. Comp. Ltr.