+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] PRACTICE SERIES: TEXAS METHODS OF PRACTICE pt. 3, ch. 37, § 37:3 (3d ed. 2012) ("The IRS'
check-the-box regulations caused an explosion in the number of new LLCs created each year.");
lD PAUL LIEBERMAN,
ET AL., WEST'S LEGAL FORMS, BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS Div. IV
§ 2.1
(3d ed. 2012) ("Resolving the most serious income tax questions surrounding LLCs in a favorable
manner, the check-the-box regulations created an environment in which the LLC has become one
of the more popular forms of entity for small businesses.").
76. See Matheson & Olson, supra note 75, at 14.
77. § 301.7701-3(b)(3)(i) (stating that an entity already in existence on the effective date of
the Check-the-Box Regulations keeps its previously claimed classification "except that if an
eligible entity with a single owner claimed to be a partnership under [the previous] regulations, the
entity will be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner. . . ."). See generally, CARTER G.
BISHOP & DANIEL S. KLEINBERGER, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES: TAX AND BUSINESS LAW
2.08 (2012) (noting that "[w]hereas, the prior 'partnership' reporting was on Form 1065, the new