If an entity is classified as a Subchapter B entity, the entity is excluded from the definition of taxable entity under section 171.0002 and, accordingly, is exempt from the Texas Franchise Tax.130 Subchapter B entities include certain nonprofit organizations and certain entities engaged in specialized industries.' 3' The specific Subchapter B entities that are the focus of this article are those described in section 171.063(a)(1), which includes, but is not limited to, Section 501(c)(3) Charities. 132 More specifically, section 171.063(a)(1) provides that the following are Subchapter B entities: (1) a nonprofit corporation exempted from the federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code which in the case of a nonprofit hospital means a hospital providing community benefits that include charity care and government-sponsored indigent health care as set forth in Subchapter D, Chapter 311, Health and Safety Code.133 As a theoretical matter, one might ask why the State of Texas grants a Texas Franchise Tax exemption to Section 501(c)(3) Charities.