IX. RAMIFICATIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER'S CURRENT POLICY Under the Comptroller's current policy, Nonprofit SMLLCs organized in Texas or otherwise operating in Texas are subject to Texas Franchise Tax even though they are exempt from federal income tax under § 501(c)(3). This results in all income being subject to Texas Franchise Tax, not just unrelated business taxable income.26 2 More precisely, Nonprofit SMLLCs wholly-owned by section 501(c)(3) charities pay Texas Franchise Tax based on the completion of a pro-forma Texas Franchise Tax Report per section 171.1011(c)(3). Specifically, section 171.1011(c)(3) provides that "a taxable entity other than a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation or partnership" is to compute taxable revenue (i.e., the starting point for computing Texas Franchise Tax),26 3 by "an amount determined by rules substantially equivalent to the amount for [corporations] or [partnerships] determined by rules that the comptroller shall adopt."