For example, the LLC serving as the general partner per se cannot be exempt from Texas Franchise Tax under the passive entity exemption because the exemption does not extend to LLCs. 29 9 While it could be the case that the general partner LLC could be exempt from Texas Franchise Tax under the small business exemption 294. TAx § 171.0003. In addition to the "90% rule," section 171.0003(a)(3) also requires that the entity does not receive more than 10% of its federal gross income from conducting an active trade or business in order for passive entity status to be obtained. Id. § 171.0003(a)(3). However, section 171.0003(a-1) provides that, in making the 10% computation under section 171.0003(a)(3), income described in section 171.0003(a)(2) "may not be treated as income from conducting an active trade or business." Id. § 171.0003(a-1).