Corporate profits are subject to a corporate level tax under § 11 of the Internal Revenue Code and a second tax on the same profits will be imposed when the profits are distributed to the shareholders in the form of dividends." (footnotes omitted)). The double-tax burden imposed on corporations under the federal income tax is generally not an issue for Section 501(c)(3) Charities. Except for unrelated business taxable income or "UBTI" for short, Section 501(c)(3) Charities are exempt from federal income tax, assuming all requirements for obtaining such exemption are satisfied. I.R.C. §§ 501(a), (c), 511512. 43. I.R.C. § 701 ("A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities."); Treas.