Section 171.0002(d) provides a special rule for state law entities that are treated as disregarded entities for federal income tax purposes."' Section 171.0002(d) states: (d) An entity that can file as a sole proprietorship for federal tax purposes is not a sole proprietorship for purposes of Subsection (b)(1) and is not exempt under that subsection if the entity is formed in a manner under the statute of this state, another state, or a foreign country that limits the liability of the entity.116 Pursuant to the statutory rules above, entities subject to the Texas Franchise Tax generally include all entities that have state law limited liability protection (including entities that are classified as disregarded 113. Id. § 171.0002(a). 114. Id. §