A. Overview of the Texas FranchiseTax Subtitle F, chapter 171 of the Texas Tax Code (the Texas Franchise Tax Code) imposes the Texas Franchise Tax on entities formed in Texas or otherwise doing business in Texas. 08 Specifically, section 171.001(a)1 09 provides: "A franchise tax is imposed on each taxable entity that does Charity level for federal income tax purposes should not affect the contribution existing, for state law purposes, at the Nonprofit SMLLC level, which is what should control for state law asset protection purposes. 106. See infra Parts IV-V. 107. See id. 108. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.001 (West 2008); see also, e.g., TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 437 (Tex. 2011) (stating that the Texas franchise tax ". . . is imposed on each taxable entity that does business in this state or that is chartered or organized here.").