+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Sixteenth Amendment in 1913, and continuing to the present, Congress has routinely imposed a
direct tax on both personal and corporate incomes. Corporate profits are subject to a corporate
level tax under § 11 of the Internal Revenue Code and a second tax on the same profits will be
imposed when the profits are distributed to the shareholders in the form of dividends." (footnotes
omitted)). The double-tax burden imposed on corporations under the federal income tax is
generally not an issue for Section 501(c)(3) Charities. Except for unrelated business taxable
income or "UBTI" for short, Section 501(c)(3) Charities are exempt from federal income tax,
assuming all requirements for obtaining such exemption are satisfied. I.R.C. §§ 501(a), (c), 511512.
43. I.R.C. § 701 ("A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by
this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their
separate or individual capacities."); Treas. Reg. §§ 301.7701-l(a)(1); -2(a) to (c); -3(a) to (c)
(2012) (providing entity classification rules for federal income tax purposes where the default
classification of a non-corporate entity with two or more owners is a partnership for federal