However, this argument fails because the combined group rules do not even apply. 2 54 This is because entities that are comprise a combined group for Texas Franchise Tax purposes include only those entities that are considered "taxable entities" for Texas Franchise Tax 249. TAX § 171.1014(b) ("The combined group is a single taxable entity for purposes of the application of the tax imposed under this chapter, including Section 171.002(d)."). 250. Id. § 171.0001(1). 251. Id. § 171.0001(8)(A). 252. Id. § 171.0001(8)(B). 253. Id. § 171.0001(8)(C). 254. See infra notes 255-58 and accompanying text. 2013] "UNCHARITABLE" POLICY FOR CHARITIES 733 purposes.255 Entities exempt from Texas Franchise Tax under one of the specific exemptions