or (iii) compensation deduction. 204 As between the COGS and compensation deduction, taxpayers must affirmatively "elect" such deduction on their annual Texas Franchise Tax report.205 Section 171.101(d), as it was originally adopted by the Texas Legislature in 2006, provided that the election to use the COGS or compensation deduction "may be changed by filing an amended report." 206 However, section 171.101(d) was later amended during the 2007 legislative session to delete the language giving taxpayers the ability to change their deduction election by filing an amended report.207 As amended, section 171.101(d) stated only that an election "shall be made by the taxable entity on its annual report and is effective only for that annual report" and that "a taxable entity shall notify the comptroller of its election not later than the due date of the annual report." 20 8 Based on the statutory language, as amended, the Comptroller originally took the position that taxpayers were not allowed to amend their Texas Franchise Tax reports to switch deduction elections.209 Certain 201. See supra Part III.A-B. 202. See supra Part IV.A, for an explanation of the Texas Franchise Tax and how it is computed. 203. See id. 204. See id. 205. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.101(d) (West 2008) ("An election under Subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) shall be made by the taxable entity on its annual report and is effective only for that annual report. A taxable entity shall notify the comptroller of its election not later than the due date of the annual report."). 206. Tex. H.B. 3, 79th Leg., 3d C.S. (2006). See, e.g., Tex. Comptroller Ltr. Ruling No. 103,450 (Aug. 18, 2010); Tex. Comptroller Ltr. Ruling No. 104,062 (Dec. 1, 2011). 207. Tex. H.B. 3928, 80th Leg., R.S. (2007). 208. Id. 209. See, e.g., Tex Comptroller Ltr.