+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] compute their Texas Franchise Tax.2 4 7 If measures exist to bridge the gap
between federal and Texas Franchise Tax law to allow SMLLCs to pay
Texas Franchise Tax, equal measures should exist to bridge the gap
between federal and Texas Franchise Tax law to allow Nonprofit SMLLCs
a way to obtain an exemption from Texas Franchise Tax.
D.
ComptrollerArgument No. 4: Combined Group Rules Incorporated
into Texas FranchiseTax by H.B. 3 Are Irrelevant
When the Texas Franchise Tax was amended by H.B. 3, combined
group reporting was incorporated into the Texas Franchise Tax Code for the
first time.248 Section 171.1014(a) is the combined group provision, and it
requires "[t]axable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a
unitary business shall file a combined group report in lieu of individual
245.
246.
247.
248.
See id.
See infra Part X.
See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1011(c)(3) (West 2008).
Tex. H.B. 3, 79th Leg., 3d C.S. (2006).
732
SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 54:685
reports based on the combined group's business... ." Section 171.0001(7)
defines the term "combined group" as "taxable entities that are part of an
affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a
group report under Section 171.1014." Section 171.1014(b) provides that
entities comprising of a combined group are considered "a single taxable
entity for purposes of the application of the tax imposed under this chapter,
including Section 171.002(d)." If a combined group exists for Texas
Franchise Tax purposes, the entire group is considered a single taxpayer
and no taxable entity comprising the combined group can file on a separate
entity-by-entity basis.249
The term "'[a]ffiliated group' means a group of one or more entities in