+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] ownership interest in the membership interest of the limited liability
company."2 53
Considering the combined group rules, one might argue that Nonprofit
SMLLCs should be granted an exemption from Texas Franchise Tax
because they are controlled by a Parent Charity that is exempt from Texas
Franchise Tax. However, this argument fails because the combined group
rules do not even apply. 2 54 This is because entities that are comprise a
combined group for Texas Franchise Tax purposes include only those
entities that are considered "taxable entities" for Texas Franchise Tax
249. TAX § 171.1014(b) ("The combined group is a single taxable entity for purposes of the
application of the tax imposed under this chapter, including Section 171.002(d).").
250. Id. § 171.0001(1).
251.
Id. § 171.0001(8)(A).
252. Id. § 171.0001(8)(B).
253. Id. § 171.0001(8)(C).
254. See infra notes 255-58 and accompanying text.
2013]
"UNCHARITABLE" POLICY FOR CHARITIES
733
purposes.255 Entities exempt from Texas Franchise Tax under one of the