Section references to Texas Administrative Code provisions relating to the Texas Franchise Tax (Title 34, Part 1, Chapter 3, Subchapter V) are hereinafter referred to as the "Comptroller Rules." Comptroller Rules are promulgated by the Comptroller to provide official interpretations and guidance with respect to the Texas Tax Code. See § 111.002(a); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 2001.003(6) (West 2008) (providing that a Comptroller Rule is a statement of "general applicability that: (i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or (ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of [the Comptroller], [and further] includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule 118. See supra note 108 and accompanying text. 119. TAX § 171.101(a). 120. Id. § 171.106(a). 121. Id. § 171.101(a)(2)-(3). 122. Id. §§ 171.002, .0021. Certain circumstances allow tax payable to be reduced to zero. See id § 171.002(d). See also Tex.