D. ComptrollerArgument No. 4: Combined Group Rules Incorporated into Texas FranchiseTax by H.B. 3 Are Irrelevant When the Texas Franchise Tax was amended by H.B. 3, combined group reporting was incorporated into the Texas Franchise Tax Code for the first time.248 Section 171.1014(a) is the combined group provision, and it requires "[t]axable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business shall file a combined group report in lieu of individual 245. 246. 247. 248. See id. See infra Part X. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.1011(c)(3) (West 2008). Tex. H.B. 3, 79th Leg., 3d C.S. (2006). 732 SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:685 reports based on the combined group's business... ." Section 171.0001(7) defines the term "combined group" as "taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a group report under Section 171.1014." Section 171.1014(b) provides that entities comprising of a combined group are considered "a single taxable entity for purposes of the application of the tax imposed under this chapter, including Section 171.002(d)."