+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] None are persuasive, as the rebuttal arguments indicate, especially in the
current environment where (i) the TBOC has been amended to specifically
allow the formation of an LLC with a nonprofit purpose;183 and (ii) IRS
Notice 2012-52 further clarifies there is no difference from a federal income
tax perspective between a section 501(c)(3) charity and its wholly-owned
Nonprofit LLC.184
Direlco, Inc. v. Bullock, 711 S.W.2d 360 (Tex. App.-Austin 1986, writ ref d n.r.e.) (involving
legislative inaction following administrative interpretation).
181.
TAx § 171.063(a)(1) (stating the following entities are exempt from Texas Franchise
Tax: "[A] nonprofit corporation exempted from the federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3),
(4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code which in the case of a nonprofit hospital
means a hospital providing community benefits that include charity care and governmentsponsored indigent health care as set forth in Subchapter D, Chapter 311, Health and Safety
Code.").
182. See supra Part III.B.
See supra Part VI. Lack of proof to show a nonprofit purpose was one fundamental part
183.
of the Comptroller's ruling in Comptroller Ruling 200106899L. See also supra Parts V-VI.
184.
See supra Part III.C.
720
A.
SOUTH TEXAS LA wREVIEW
[Vol. 54:685
ComptrollerArgument No. 1: Legislative Action Is Required,so
Comptroller'sHands Are Tied
The first perceived argument lending support to the Comptroller's
policy is that section 171.063(c) is clear on its face and, accordingly, there
is nothing the Comptroller can do to correct the disconnect between federal
and Texas tax law. Rather, legislative action is required. This appears to be
the position, at least in part, adopted by the Comptroller in Comptroller
Ruling 200106899L.185
The text of section 171.063(c) provides: "A corporation's exemption
under Subsection (b) of this section is established by furnishing the
comptroller with a copy of the Internal Revenue Service's letter of
exemption issued to the corporation."186 The Comptroller's analysis under
this argument would likely be, because a Nonprofit SMLLC cannot provide
a copy of an IRS letter of exemption specifically issued to it, then the
analysis must stop. A legislative amendment to section 171.063(c) is