+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] of natural persons; and
(B) the liability of which is not limited under a statute of
this state or another state, including by registration as a
limited liability partnership;
(3) a passive entity as defined by Section 171.0003; or
(4) an entity that is exempt from taxation under Subchapter
B. 114
Section 171.0002(c) goes on to set forth more entities that are not
considered taxable entities for purposes of the Texas Franchise Tax.
Section 171.0002(d) provides a special rule for state law entities that
are treated as disregarded entities for federal income tax purposes."'
Section 171.0002(d) states:
(d) An entity that can file as a sole proprietorship for federal tax
purposes is not a sole proprietorship for purposes of Subsection
(b)(1) and is not exempt under that subsection if the entity is
formed in a manner under the statute of this state, another state, or
a foreign country that limits the liability of the entity.116
Pursuant to the statutory rules above, entities subject to the Texas
Franchise Tax generally include all entities that have state law limited
liability protection (including entities that are classified as disregarded
113. Id. § 171.0002(a).