In each of these examples, the nonprofit organization competes with for-profit organizations."). "UNCHARITABLE" POLICY FOR CHARITIES 2013] 709 Section 501(c)(3) Charities from the Texas Franchise Tax because such entities have an exemption from federal income tax. V. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS A SECTION 501(c)(3) CHARITY MUST SATISFY TO OBTAIN A TEXAS FRANCHISE TAX EXEMPTION The crux of the issue addressed herein involves the requirements that a Section 501(c)(3) Charity must satisfy to be declared exempt from the Texas Franchise Tax under section 171.063(a)(1).1 39 Section 171.063(b) states "[a] corporation is entitled to an exemption [from the Texas Franchise Tax] based on the corporation's exemption from the federal income tax if the corporation files with the comptroller evidence establishing the corporation's exemption."l 40 Section 171.063(c) then provides "[a] corporation's exemption [from the Texas Franchise Tax] is established by furnishing the comptroller with a copy of the Internal Revenue Service's letter of exemption issued to the corporation."l41 Based on the above requirements, a Section 501(c)(3) Charity must provide the Comptroller with a copy of its tax-exempt determination letter issued by the IRS in order to obtain an exemption from the Texas Franchise Tax.142 At first blush, this requirement does not appear troublesome.