X. PROPOSED ADMINISTRATIVE SOLUTIONS (SINCE LEGISLATIVE ACTION Is NOT REQUIRED) There are several ways to solve the issue addressed herein. Obviously, one solution would be to amend section 171.063(c). However, as discussed in Part VIII above, legislative action is not required.303 For this reason, this Part X sets forth various ways the Comptroller can solve the problem concerning the taxability of Nonprofit SMLLCs administratively. First, section 111.002 gives the Comptroller authority to adopt, repeal, or amend Comptroller Rules. Section 111.002 specifically provides: The comptroller may adopt rules that do not conflict with the laws of this state or the constitution of this state or the United States for the enforcement of the provisions of this title and the collection of taxes and other revenues under this title. In addition to the discretion to adopt, repeal, or amend such rules permitted under the constitution and laws of this state and under the common law, the comptroller may adopt, repeal, or amend such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state to collect taxes and enforce the provisions of this title due to changes in the constitution or laws of 3 the United States and judicial interpretations thereof. x 300. See supra Part IX.D. See also supra note 285 regarding the new $1 million standard deduction/exclusion from total revenue applicable to Texas Franchise Tax Reports originally due after January 1, 2014. 301. See supra note 262 and accompanying text. 302. See supra note 290 and accompanying