None are persuasive, as the rebuttal arguments indicate, especially in the current environment where (i) the TBOC has been amended to specifically allow the formation of an LLC with a nonprofit purpose;183 and (ii) IRS Notice 2012-52 further clarifies there is no difference from a federal income tax perspective between a section 501(c)(3) charity and its wholly-owned Nonprofit LLC.184 Direlco, Inc. v. Bullock, 711 S.W.2d 360 (Tex. App.-Austin 1986, writ ref d n.r.e.) (involving legislative inaction following administrative interpretation). 181. TAx § 171.063(a)(1) (stating the following entities are exempt from Texas Franchise Tax: "[A] nonprofit corporation exempted from the federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code which in the case of a nonprofit hospital means a hospital providing community benefits that include charity care and governmentsponsored indigent health care as set forth in Subchapter D, Chapter 311, Health and Safety Code."). 182. See supra Part III.B. See supra Part VI. Lack of proof to show a nonprofit purpose was one fundamental part 183. of the Comptroller's ruling in Comptroller Ruling 200106899L. See also supra Parts V-VI. 184. See supra Part III.C. 720 A. SOUTH TEXAS LA