ARTICLE Gerry W. Beyer Avoid Being a Defendant: Estate Planning Malpractice and
[…] deduction.62
6. Failure to Address Tax Apportionment
Apportionment refers to whether transfers that occur because of a
person’s death—e.g., gifts under a will, life insurance proceeds,
survivorship bank accounts—will be reduced by the amount of estate tax
attributable to the transfers. The Texas Estates Code provides a detailed
apportionment scheme.63 This scheme may or may not reflect the
testator’s intent. As a result, the testator must be carefully questioned
regarding tax apportionment desires in cases where the estate may be large
enough to have estate tax liability.
60. See EST. § 355.109 (“[A] decedent’s property is liable for debts and expenses of
administration”).
61. See id. §§ 121.101–.102 (stating that unless a devisee “does not survive the testator by 120
hours” then the devisee is treated as if they passed away before the testator).
62. See I.R.C. § 2056(b)(3) (1997) (noting an interest will not be considered to terminate if it