The Texas Estates Code provides a detailed apportionment scheme.63 This scheme may or may not reflect the testator’s intent. As a result, the testator must be carefully questioned regarding tax apportionment desires in cases where the estate may be large enough to have estate tax liability. 60. See EST. § 355.109 (“[A] decedent’s property is liable for debts and expenses of administration”). 61. See id. §§ 121.101–.102 (stating that unless a devisee “does not survive the testator by 120 hours” then the devisee is treated as if they passed away before the testator). 62. See I.R.C. § 2056(b)(3) (1997) (noting an interest will not be considered to terminate if it does not exceed six