Under the revised law, for a consumer to succeed in an action claiming that a person has used or employed one of the false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices enumerated in the DTPA's laundry list, the consumer must prove detrimental reliance. 81 Accordingly, it is inadequate for a consumer 76. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b) (Vernon Supp. 1996). 77. ALDERMAN, supra note 18, at 220. 78. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a)(I) (Vernon 1987). 79. Act of May 19, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 414, § 3,1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2988,2989-91 (to be codified at TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b)(25». 80. /d. Specifically, section 17.46(b) provides the following: (25) taking advantage of a disaster declared by the governor under Chapter 4/8. Government Code, by: (A) selling or leasing fuel. food, medicine. or another necessity at an exorbitant or excessive price; or (B) demanding an exorbitant or excessive price in connection with the sale or lease offuel, food. medicine. or another necessity. /d.