ANN. § 16(a». 1470 TEXAS TECH LA W REVIEW [Vol. 27: 1441 the business of insurance. 135 In turn, Section 16 of Article 21.21 allows private causes of action for violations of the various unfair insurance practices delineated in Section 4. 136 Under prior law, a person could also bring an action under Section 16 for violations of Insurance Commission rules relating to unfair insurance practices and unlawful deceptive trade practices defined by Section 17.46 of the DTP A. 137 Moreover, because Article 21. 21 referred generally to Section 17.46 of the DTPA, under prior law a person could invoke Article 21.21 of the Insurance Code not only to bring actions for violations of the "laundry list" of deceptive acts or practices identified in Section 17.46(b), but also for unlisted actions alleged to be "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" under Section 17.46(a). 138 House Bill 668 has substantially altered Section 16 of Article 21.21. First, the new law has eliminated the ability for a person to bring a private cause of action for an alleged violation of Insurance Commission rules. 139 In addition, the new law narrows the scope of