H.B. 668, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995). Regarding the drafters' intent, one of the bill sponsors observed that "the public policy idea is to return this to its original intent of a consumer protection vehicle, and not as a dangerous weapon that can be used in sophisticated business litigation." Hearings on Tex. S.B. 26 Before the Senate Comm. on Economic Dev., 74th Leg., R.S. (Feb. 16, 1995) (comments by Senator Bivins) (from Tape I) (tape available from Senate Staff Services Office). 58. See also Act of May 19, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 414, § 2,1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2988, 2989 (to be codified as amendment to TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.45) (adding a new definition of "residence" to § 17.45 of the DTPA to include "a single family house, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex or a unit in a . . . condominium or cooperative system . . . that is occupied or to be occupied as the consumer's residence."). In addition, there was considerable debate during the legislative process regarding whether the DTPA should be limited strictly to individual consumers. In fact, an earlier Senate version of the bill would have excluded all business consumers. See Hearings on Tex.