Another piece of legislation, which was not part of the tort reform package, has amended subsection 20 of the laundry list to refine the definition of "a pyramid promotional scheme," which is another deceptive practice actionable under the DTPA. See Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S.,ch. 463, §§ 1-2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3178-80 (to be codified as an amendment to TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b)(20) and to be codified at TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.461). 81. Act of May 19, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 414, § 5,1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2988,2995-96 (to be codified as an amendment to TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a)(I)). As amended, § 17.50(a)(I) of the DTPA now provides: (a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic [aGWal] damages or damages for mental anguish: (I) the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is: 1996] THE 1995 REVISIONS TO THE DTPA 1459 merely to allege that a product or service supplier engaged in some prosctibed deceptive act or practice without also demonstrating that the consumer relied on that deceptive act or practice to his or her detriment. For example, if the consumer has alleged an improper misrepresentation,82 the consumer must also prove actual reliance on the misrepresentation, not merely that the seller made the misrepresentation at some point in the distribution chain. 83 Although House Bill 668 has amended Section 17.50(a)(I) of the DTPA to require detrimental reliance as part of the proof in a claim grounded on laundry list violations, the 74th Legislature made no corresponding revision to Section 17.50(a)(2), which allows consumers to pursue claims under the DTPA for breaches of express or implied warranties. 84 The DTPA does not create any warranties, but allows a party to bring a cause of action under the DTPA for breaches of warranty arising from some other statutory or common law. 85 The most common forms of statutory warranties in this state are the provisions relating to express and implied warranties set forth in the Business and Commerce Code. 86 Neither the express warranty provisions