Gen. Laws 2988,2991 (to be codified at TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE § 17.49). 33. See SENATE COMM. ON ECONOMIC DEV., BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 668, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995) (stating that "the DTPA has become an avenue for numerous lawsuits, making the application of the DTPA inconsistent with the original intent"). 34. House Bill 668 has added a new subsection to section 17.50 of the DTPA, which provides the following: (h) Notwithstanding any other provision ofthis subchapter, if a claimant is granted the right to bring a cause of action under this subchapter by another law, the claimant is not limited to recovery of economic damages only, but may recover any actual damages incurred by the claimant, without regard to whether the conduct of the defendant was committed intentionally. For the purpose of the recovery of damages for a cause ofaction described by this subsection only, a reference in this subchapter to economic damages means actual damages. In applying Subsection (b)(l) to an award of damages under this subsection, the trier offact is authorized to award a total of not more than three times actual damages, in accordance with that subsection. Act of May 19, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 414, § 5,1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2988,2993 (to be codified at TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(h». There is a wide array of these so-called "tie-in" statutes.