UCC) (Vernon Supp. 1984) (discussing rights of holder in due course to take instrument free of conflicting and perfected security interest). 140. Flores v. Charles Thomas Courtesy Ford, Inc., 669 S.W.2d 165 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1984, no writ); De La Fuente v. Home Say. Ass'n, 669 S.W.2d 137 (Tex. App.Corpus Christi 1984, no writ). 141. The Federal Trade Commission's holder in due course rule was adopted by regulation under the official title of "Preservation of Consumer Claims and Defenses." See 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (1984). The rule has been effective since 1976 and requires that any consumer credit contract or note contain the following legend in at least ten-point bold type: "Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof." Id. 131. 132. 133. 134. 135. 136. HeinOnline -- 39 Sw. L. J. 192 (1985-1986) COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS 1985] 193 tionship to the Texas Consumer Credit Code. 142 In both cases the required FfC notice appeared on consumer credit contracts. In one case, Flores v.