Arts97 and Edlund v. Bounds,98 the court held that writings forming the basis of the respective plaintiffs' claims qualified as promissory 91. The protection of the finance lessor from liability about the quality of the goods supplied under a finance lease is described in TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2A.103 Cmt. g (Tex. VCC) (Vernon Supp. 1994). 92. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2A.407(a) (Tex. VCC) (Vernon Supp. 1994) provides: "In the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease, a term in the lease agreement that provides that the lessee's promises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods is enforceable." The Official Comment of this Section points out: "This section extends the benefits of the classic 'hell or high water' clause to a finance lease that is not a consumer lease.