T COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS John Krahmer*
[…] 28. [d at 1197.
29. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.102 (Tex. VCC) (Vernon 1968).
30. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.104(a) (Tex. VCC) (Vernon 1968).
31. 847 S.W.2d 306 (Tex. App.-EI Paso 1992, writ denied).
32. AlIotments are made by the Agricultural Conservation and Stabilization Service for
various commodities as a means of controlling the quantities of those commodities to be grown
in any given year through subsidies provided by the Department of Agriculture.
33. 847 S. W.2d at 309.
34. [d. at 308. The court noted that a "sale" under TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN.
§ 2.106 (Tex. VCC) (Vernon 1968) is "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a
price."
35. [d. at 309.
36. 843 S.W.2d 229 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied).
37. [d. at 231-32. The specific provision in dispute was TEX. REY. CIY. STAT. ANN. art.
5069-6.IO(a) (Vernon 1987) which allows documentary fees in the sale of a "motorcycle, a