In its per curiam denial of a writ of error, the Texas Supreme Court noted that it neither approved nor disapproved the opinion of the court of appeals on this issue. 113. Thweatt and Jackson are diametrically opposed on how these factors should be applied to the limitations issue. See also Jon Luce Builder, Inc. v. First Gibraltar Bank, 849 S.W.2d 451 (Tex. App.-Austin 1993, writ denied), in which the Austin Court of Appeals stated its continued adherence to use of the federal limitations period. 114. In pertinent part, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14)(A) (1988) provides "[T]he applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by [the FDIC] as conservator or receiver shall be ...." HeinOnline -- 47 S.M.U. L. Rev. 846 (1993-1994) 1994] COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS 847 equally silent on whether assignability of this right is prohibited.