VCC) (Vernon 1968). 30. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.104(a) (Tex. VCC) (Vernon 1968). 31. 847 S.W.2d 306 (Tex. App.-EI Paso 1992, writ denied). 32. AlIotments are made by the Agricultural Conservation and Stabilization Service for various commodities as a means of controlling the quantities of those commodities to be grown in any given year through subsidies provided by the Department of Agriculture. 33. 847 S. W.2d at 309. 34. [d. at 308. The court noted that a "sale" under TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.106 (Tex. VCC) (Vernon 1968) is "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." 35. [d. at 309. 36. 843 S.W.2d 229 (Tex.