[d. 27. 987 F.2d 1195 (5th Cir. 1993). HeinOnline -- 47 S.M.U. L. Rev. 837 (1993-1994) SMU LAW REVIEW 838 [Vol. 47 rate on the note would never exceed that allowed by law. Because the note, on its face, did not state a usurious rate and a usurious charge would result only if unearned interest were actually claimed as part of an acceleration, the court gave effect to the savings clause and held no usury violation had occurred. 28 II. A. SALES OF GOODS SCOPE OF CHAPTER 2 A fundamental tenet of Chapter 2 is that it applies to "transactions in goods."29 "Goods" are defined in Section 2.105 as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale ...."30 In Franklin v.