THE TIME IS RIGHT TO REVISE THE TEXAS Brian Shannon·
[…] TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 39:67
became a major component of the 1983 legislation. 55 Moreover, given the
1983 enactment, Texas jettisoned the volitional component of the 1973
reforms and has employed the limited right-wrong test ever since, at least for
adults. 56
Although the Texas Legislature hastily abandoned the ALI insanity test
and returned to a limited variation of M'Naghten in 1983, there has never been
a corresponding narrowing of the test for juveniles. Indeed, the insanity
defense for juveniles in Texas is not designated as an "insanity defense" in the
Family Code. 57 Instead, section 55.51, which delineates the provisions for the
defense, is entitled "Lack of Responsibility for Conduct as a Result of Mental
lllness or Mental Retardation" and provides the following standard:
A child alleged by petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct
indicating a need for supervision is not responsible for the conduct if at the