THE TIME IS RIGHT TO REVISE THE TEXAS Brian Shannon·
[…] take this approach. l64 This modification could stand alone or be coupled with
a narrow volitional prong as described above. The term "appreciate" better
reflects that the concept of cognition includes various layers of mental
recognition beyond simple "knowledge."165 Employment of the term has been
"construed to permit inquiry into a broader range of mental functions,
including perceptual distortion, errors in reasoning, and affective impairments,
than were comprehended under the older focus on 'knowing' right from
160.
161.
162.
163.
/d. at 191.
[d.
[d.
See 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (2000) (allowing a defense to a crime if "at the time of the commission
of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable
to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts").
164. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-3-1 (1994); ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.010 (2004); DEL. CODE ANN.
tit. II, § 401 (a) (2001); ILL. COMPo STAT. 5/6-2 (2002); IND. CODE § 35-41-3-6 (2004); ME. REv. STAT.
ANN. tit. 17-A, § 39(1) (2006); Mo. REv.