THE TIME IS RIGHT TO REVISE THE TEXAS Brian Shannon·
[…] proposes and analyzes several alternative options that would, if enacted,
modernize the Texas insanity defense so that it could better comport with
modem medical science and become a useful tool in the Texas criminal justice
system. 25 In addition, a more modem or appropriate test for insanity would
provide meaningful guidance to prosecutors in ascertaining whether to pursue
a prosecution in a particular case or, instead, be more amenable to agreeing to
an insanity finding.
n.
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE TEXAS INSANITY DEFENSE
The Texas insanity defense for adult offenders is set forth in section 8.01
of the Texas Penal Code. 26 Section 8.01 provides the following:
Insanity. (a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the
conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did
not know that his conduct was wrong.
(b) The term "mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality
manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct,27
The Texas insanity defense is a slight variation on the old M'Naghten
test, first promulgated in England in 1843. 28 Because the M'Naghten test and