A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE TEXAS INSANITY DEFENSE The Texas insanity defense for adult offenders is set forth in section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code. 26 Section 8.01 provides the following: Insanity. (a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. (b) The term "mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct,27 The Texas insanity defense is a slight variation on the old M'Naghten test, first promulgated in England in 1843. 28 Because the M'Naghten test and its variations have