THE TIME IS RIGHT TO REVISE THE TEXAS Brian Shannon·
[…] health system as recently enacted in S.B. 837, offers an intriguing alternative
that has worked elsewhere and could improve current Texas law. 219
D. Fully Informing the Jury
Separate from the need to revise the substantive test for insanity, another
revision merits consideration. The legislature should amend Texas law and
allow the court to give a dispositional instruction to the jury that explains the
consequences of an insanity verdict. Under Texas law, the jury may not be
infonned of the potential consequences of a NGRI verdict. 220 Specifically,
Article 46C.154 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, "The court,
the attorney representing the state, or the attorney for the defendant may not
infonn a juror or a prospective juror of the consequences to the defendant if
a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity is returned.,,221
Thus, article 46C.154 prohibits the court and the attorneys from
informing jurors or prospective jurors of the consequences to the defendant if
they return a verdict of NGRI. 222 The ostensible purpose of this provision is
to prevent the jurors, if possible, from contemplating the consequences to the
defendant of their decision. 223 Although courts have held that this provision