Indeed, the insanity defense for juveniles in Texas is not designated as an "insanity defense" in the Family Code. 57 Instead, section 55.51, which delineates the provisions for the defense, is entitled "Lack of Responsibility for Conduct as a Result of Mental lllness or Mental Retardation" and provides the following standard: A child alleged by petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is not responsible for the conduct if at the time of the conduct, as a result of mental illness or mental retardation,