.. The Never-Ending Battle
[…] nonfilers.
I
••
The origin of section 6020(b) is similar. It started out as
section 11 of the Revenue Act of 1862. If the taxpayer was
either uncooperative or not home when the assistant
assessor physically appeared to collect the required list or
return, the assistant was supposed to leave a "written
note or memorandum" for the taxpayer.12 That gave the
taxpayer 10 days to cough up the return, after which the
assistant was to make up and sign the list or return
himself"according to the best information which he can
obtain. "13
We've come a long way since the Civil War. Section
7601(a) still uses aimost the same language from 1862,
requiring that "the Secretary shall •.. cause officers or
employees of the Treasury Depariment to proceed, from
time to time, through each internal revenue district and
inquire after and concerning all persons therein. fig But
while the language has not changed much, the process of
tax administration has. The majority of nonfilers are now
detected through the automated information return pro'
llThus, the pedigree of section 6020(a) goes like this: Section