However, it was held that the paternal moiety passed to the paternal kindred from the great-grandparents and not to the maternal kindred, and that each moiety would pass separately among the respective maternal and paternal descendants, without regard to the comparative degree of relationship of the ancestor through which such claim is made. Confusion in statutory interpretation is caused by the last sentence in section 38 (4): "If there is no surviving grandfather or grandmother, then the whole of such estate shall go to their descendants, and so on without ena, passing in like manner to the nearest lineal ancestors and their descendants."" Although the language is susceptible to an interpretation that the estate is to be distributed as an entirety to all descendants surviving on the nearest ascending level, it appears to be the law in Texas that after the estate is divided into two moieties, each moiety will descend separately