ANN. art. 18.04 (Supp. 1974). 92. ,Pizzalato v. State, 513 S.W.2d 566 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). 93. Suzman v. State, 508 S.W.2d 375 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). See also Tyra v. State, 496 S.W.2d 75 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973). 94. The former article '18.13 has been repealed and replaced by TEX. CoDE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.04 (Supp. 1974). 95. 509 S.W.2d 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). 96. Brown v. State, 136 Tex. Crim. 61, 124 S.W.2d 124 (1939); Manly v. State, 120 Tex. Crim. 212, 48 S.W.2d 256 (1932); Aguirre v. State, 31 Tex. Crim. 519, 7 ..' S.W.2d 76 (1928). 97. TEx. CODE GRIM. PRoe. ANN. art. 18.04 (Supp. 1974) provides that "[a] Search warrant . . . shaH be sufficient if it . . . name or describe, as near as may be the person, place, or thing to be searched . . . ." , 98. See notes 37-47 supra and accompanying text. Authority to seize "mere evidence" is provided by Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294 (19,67). 99. 508 S.W.2d 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). . HeinOnline -- 29 Sw.