THE 1975 AMENDMENTS TO THE TEXAS BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT AND THE
[…] 28-1. See Letter from Jerry L. Wickliffe to the Members of the Securities Law Committee of the Section on Corporation, Banking and Business Law, March 25, 1974.

HeinOnline -- 6 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 1005 1974-1975

1006 TEXAS TECH LA W REVIEW [Vol. 6:951 thority is given rule-making power.

135 In drafting section 5.S the

Committee first conceived the thought of granting the Board rulemaking authority; the specific authority to approve regulations with regard to puts and calls was mentioned briefly in the discussion of that provision. The limited authority in section 5.S, however, is only a small and isolated situation. 130

Section 28-1 grants the Board broad authority to adopt necessary rules and regulations, "including rules and regulations governing registration statements, applications, notices and reports, and defining any terms, whether or not used in this Act, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this Act."137 This grant of authority also includes the power to classify securities, persons, and matters, and prescribe different requirements for different classes. The Board may also waive requirements found in these rules when the requirement in question would not be necessary for investor protection.