THE 1975 AMENDMENTS TO THE TEXAS BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT AND THE
[…] For the purpose of adoption of rules and regulations, the Board may classify securities, persons, and matters within its jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes. The Board may, in its discretion, waive any requirement of any rule or regulation in situations where, in its opinion, such requirement is not necessary in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

"C.

No rule or regulation may be made or adopted unless the Board finds, after notice and opportunity for comment in accordance with the provisions of this

Section 28-1, that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this Act.

"D.

The Board may, by rule or regulation adopted in accordance with this

Section 28-1, delegate to the Commissioner or the Deputy Commissioner such of the authority granted to the Board under this Section 28-1 to hold hearings for adoption of rules and regulations and to make or adopt rules and regulations, or to waive the requirements thereof, as it may, from time to time, deem appropriate.

All rules and regulations made or adopted by the Commissioner or the Deputy

Commissioner pursuant to such delegated authority shall be made or adopted in accordance with this Section 28-1.

"E.

No provision of this Act imposing any liability or penalty applies to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule or regulation of the

Board, notwithstanding that the rule or regulation may later be amended or rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.

"F.

In exercising the power granted by this Section 28-1 to make or adopt rules and regulations, the Board shall be bound by and shall follow the provisions

HeinOnline -- 6 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 1007 1974-1975