THE 1975 AMENDMENTS TO THE TEXAS BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT AND THE
[…] 106.

15 U.S.C. § 771(1) (1970).

107.

Gates, The Developing Option Market: Regulatory Issues and New Investor

Interest, 25 U. FLA. L.

108.

TEx.

REv.

421, 440 (1973).

REv.

CIY.

STAT.

ANN. art.

581-4 (1964) provides in part:

The following terms shall, unless the context otherwise indicates, have the following respective meanings:

A.

The term "security" or "securities" shall include any share, stock, treasury stock, stock certificate under a voting trust agreement, collateral trust certificate, equipment trust certificate, preorganization certificate or receipt, subscription or reorganization certificate, note, bond, debenture,