THE 1975 AMENDMENTS TO THE TEXAS BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT AND THE
[…] HeinOnline -- 6 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 1006 1974-1975

1975] THE 1975 AMENDMENTS 1007

Texas Securities Act, notwithstanding the fact that the rule or regulation later may be held invalid or amended. The rules, therefore, in contrast to the informal interpretations in use presently, will have the force and effect of law.

Section 28-1 provides a dual procedure, one of which is to be followed in administering the substantive grant of rule-making authority.141 This peculiarity was drafted with a view toward the adop-

141.

Tex. S.B. 15, § 2 (1975) provides:

Section 2. The Securities Act, as amended (Articles 581-1 through 581-39,

Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is hereby amended by adding thereto a new Section

28-1, to read as follows:

"Section 28-1 ADOPTION OF RULES AND REGULATIONS

"A.

For purposes of this Section 28-1, the term 'rule and regulation' shall mean any statement by the Board of general and future applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure or practice requirements of the Board. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule or regulation, but does not include statements concerning only the internal management of the Board not affecting private rights or procedures or forms or orders adopted or made by the Board or the Commissioner pursuant to other provisions of this Act.

"B.