CREDITORS, CONSUMERS AND COMMERCIAL CODE *
[…] by section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code,17 the court conU.CC § 1-103 makes this clear by stating:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of
law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity
to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,
coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall
supplement its provisions.
14. 350 F.2d 445 (D.C Gr. 1965).
15. Anicle 9 includes not only "security" agreements per se but also leases "intended as security." V.CC §§ 1-201 (37) and 9-102(1), (2).
16. 350 F.2d at 447.
17. U.CC § 2-302(1) states:
If the coun as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
13.
HeinOnline -- 5 U. Tol. L. Rev. 4 1973-1974
Fall 1973}
CONSUMERS AND ARTICLE 9
5
cluded that a sufficient question of unconscionability was raised to
remand the case to the trial court for findings of fact on this issue. Is
Although the VCC has been adopted in the District of Columbia,