that notice and an opportunity to be heard were indeed required in section 9- 503 property takings. 112 The resolution of the due process issue, although preceding the Fuentes1l3 decision, closely paralleled the later reasoning of the Supreme Court on the same 109. 28 U.S.c. § 1331 (1970) provides, in pertinent part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costS, and arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. 110. 28 U.S.c. § 1343 (1970) provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action au· thorized by law to be commenced by any person: (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Ace of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiceion of the United States; (4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote. 42 U.S.c. § 1983 (1970) provides: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation custom, or usage, of any State of Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjeceed, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit