Under the Uniform Commercial Code Foreign Currency Instruments Introduction John Krahmer*
[…] measured? In the usual instrument or contract case, the
time sequence would run from the date when performance was due but not rendered (hereafter called the
"Breach Date") to the date when judgment was rendered
on the claim (hereafter called the "Judgment Date") to,
lastly, the date when the judgment was satisfied
(hereafter called the "Satisfaction Date"). Any one of
these dates might be chosen as "the" date on which the
value of a foreign currency should be measured against
U.S. dollars and there is authority for each of the possible choices." Section 3-107 itself provides, of course, that
"[a] promise or order to pay.., foreign currency... may
be satisfied by payment of that number of dollars which
the stated foreign currency will purchase at the buying
sight rate for that currency on the day on which the instrument is payable or, if payable on demand, on the day
of demand." The one reported case interpreting Section
3-107 used the quoted portion of the section as authority
for selecting the Breach Date rule.9 However, based on
the language of Section 3-107, the choice may not be that
simple (nor that desirable).