See H.R. REP. No. 294, supra note 52, at 77. 240. H.R. 6161, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. § 105 (1977). 241. Compare Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, § 118, 42 V.S.C.A. § 7420(d)(3)(C) (West Supp. 1977) with H.R. 6161, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. § 105 (1977). This provision reads: (C) For the purpose of this section, the term 'period of covered noncompliance' means the period which begins - (i) two years after the date of enactment of this section, in the case of a source for which notice of noncompliance under subsection (b)(3) is issued on or before the date two years after such date of enactment, or (ii) on the date of issuance of the notice of noncompliance under subsection (b)(3), in the case of a source for which such notice is issued after July I, 1979 . . . . 42 V.S.C.A. § 7420(d)(3)(C) (West Supp. 1977). 242. H.R. REP. No. 564, supranote 52, at 133-34. 243. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, § 118, 42 V.S.C.A. § 7420(d) (West Supp. 1977). 244. Id § 7420(g). 245. Id § 7420(e). HeinOnline -- 15 Urb. L. Ann. 148 1978 1978] f.