TRIAL PROCEEDINGS The Present Practice As indicated in the discussion of the present pretrial practice in American military law, the convening authority appoints all of the trial personnel, including lawyers, judge, jury, and court reporter. 73 Thus the convening authority necessarily enjoys a tremen70. 10 U.S.C. § 807(a) (1970) reads: "Apprehension is the taking of a person into custody." 71. Para. 20 M.C.M., 1969 (Rev.). 72. Para. 19, M.C.M., 1969 (Rev.). 73. In addition, the convening authority has a considerable amount of control over the witnesses who wi11 appear at a court-martial. 10 U.S.C. § 846 (1970) provides: "The trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shal1 have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe" (emphasis added). The catch, however, in the classic manner of Hel1er's Catch 22 is that the prosecution decides for the defendant which witnesses are necessary and which witnesses are not necessary.