This change from current practice under the UCMJ is recommended to enable civilian victims to file criminal actions against service members. 61 The complaint would merely state the general nature of the crime, provide the nameS and addresses of any known witnesses, and give the location of any known real or documentary evidence. The complaInt would be a very simple document so that the lowest ranking, or the least educated, service member could easily understand and execute it. An example of a criminal complaint for a minor offense could look like this: 61. 10 U.S.C. § 830(a) (1970) provides in pertinent part that "[clharges and specifica. tions shall be signed by a person subject to this chapter." Thus persons not subject to military law cannot file charges under our present system of military justice. HeinOnline -- 7 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 575 1975-1976 576 TEXAS TECH LA W REVIEW [Vol. 7:559 COMPLAINT In the Military Magistrate Court for the Sixth Judicial Circuit United States of America v.