note 21. 55. 10 U.S.C. § 815 (1970); paras. 128-135, M.C.M., 1969 (Rev.). 56. 10 U.S.C. § 815(b) (1970) provides, inter alia, for confinement on bread and water or diminished rations for up to 3 consecutive days (if imposed upon a person embarked in a vessel), correctional custody (physical restraint, with regular duties, extra duties, fatigue duties, or hard labor) up to 30 consecutive days, forfeiture of up to half of 1 month's pay per month for 2 months, reduction to the lowest enlisted pay grade (for enlisted personnel only), or restriction to certain specified limits for up to 2 months. 57. 10 U.S.C. § 815(e) (1970). The statute requires that the appeal be "promptly forwarded and decided," but provides that "the person punished may in the meantime be required to undergo the punishment adjudged [sic)." 58. See United States v. Florence, 1 U.S.C.M.A. 620, 5 C.M.R. 48 (1952); United States v. Doyle, 1 U.S.C.M.A. 545, 4 C.M.R. 137 (1952); Comment, Search and Seizure Under the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 101 U. PA. L. REV. 851 (1953).