Summary courts-martial also have other functions not directly associated with military justice, such as collecting the effects of a deceased service member, collecting the debts due such a decedent's estate, and dealing with a military decedent's estate in related ways, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 4712 (1970) and 10 U.S.C. § 9712 (1970). A summary court-martial may hold inquests, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 4711 (1970), when "a person is found dead under circumstances that require an investigation, at a place garrisoned . by the Army and under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." Obviously, a "summary court-martial" is functioning merely as a commissioned officer of the armed forces with certain specific duties to be performed under these statutes, rather than as a criminal trial court, and our proposal to remove the convening authority from military justice and to do