As in the case of all other courts-martial, action by a convening authority, even if the convening authority happens to be the court as well, is necessary to bring the court into legal existence. If the convening authority has the authority to convene a general court-martial, then he can convene either of the inferior courtsmartial. 40 In practice, however, convening authorities at each convening level ordinarily convene only the courts-martial for that 36. 37. 10 U.S.C. § 824 (1970). 10 U.S.C. § 824(b) (1970). 38. [d. 39. 10 U.S.C. § 824(b) (1970) provides in pertinent part: "When only one commissioned officer is present with a command or detachment he shall be the summary court-martial of that command or detachment and shall hear and determine all summary court-martial cases brought before him." Summary courts-martial also have other functions not directly associated with military justice, such as collecting the effects of a deceased service member, collecting the debts due such a decedent's estate, and dealing with a military decedent's estate in related ways, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §