advertisement
[…] under Trust Code § 114.064 even if the claimant
did not personally pay or advance those fees.
Myrick v. Moody Nat’l Bank, 336 S.W.3d
795 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011,
no pet. h.).
D. Criminal Liability
Trustee entered into a lease extending beyond the
termination of the trust.
Beneficiary sued
asserting that doing so was a breach of duty. The
trial court found in favor of Trustee and
Beneficiary appealed.
Bowen v. State, 322 S.W.3d 435 (Tex.
App.—Eastland 2010, pet. granted).
A jury convicted Trustee of misapplication of
fiduciary property valued at over $200,000 under
Penal Code § 32.45. Trustee was then sentenced
to eight years in prison, fined $10,000, and
ordered to pay $350,000 in restitution. Trustee
appealed.
The appellate court affirmed. Section 113.011(b)
of the Trust Code grants the trustee the authority
to “execute a lease containing terms or options
that extend beyond the duration of the trust”
unless the trust instrument provides otherwise.
See § 113.001. The court examined the trust
instrument and found no provision which would
limit Trustee’s ability to enter into a long-term
lease. The court rejected Beneficiary’s argument
that the requirement that Trustee distribute