COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] confer a right of survivorship in the joint account owner.10 1
In In re Estate of Wilson, 10 2 the court reached a similar result where the
decedent and his wife placed an "X" on the signature cards for three
separate accounts next to a line that stated, "Joint with Right of Survivorship." They also marked through lines on the cards describing other types
of accounts. The court held they had shown a "clear and unequivocal in95. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.104(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2008). This statute
defines a "customer" as "a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has
agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank." See
id.
96. See § 4.103 (Vernon 2002).
97. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. §§ 439(a) & 439A (Vernon 2003). Section 439A is a statu-
tory form that can be used as part of an account agreement to specify that an account is an