COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] COM. CODE ANN. 2A.201 (Vernon 1994), a section that would seem to apply to the transaction in this case, including a provision dealing with part performance. See TEX. Bus. &
COM. CODE ANN.
2A.201(d)(3) (Vernon 1994).
10. See, e.g., TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.305 (Vernon 1994) (price to be fixed
by seller in good faith); 2.306 (output or requirements quantities must be such as occur in
good faith); TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.302 (Vernon 2002) (to qualify as a holder in
due course the holder must act in good faith); § 4.103 (bank's duty of good faith cannot be
disclaimed); § 9.330 (rights of purchaser of chattel paper acting in good faith).
11. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.305 (Vernon 1994) provides:
(a) the parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though
the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the
time for delivery if
(1) nothing is said as to price; or
(2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
(3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or
recorded.
(b) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to
fix in good faith.
12. Id. § 2.305(b).
13. 221 S.W.3d 841 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2007, pet. filed).
14. 144 S.W.3d 429 (Tex. 2004).
15. Id. at 436.
HeinOnline -- 61 S.M.U. L. Rev. 659 2008
SMU LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 61
injury distinct from the price itself.16 The court of appeals determined this