AVOIDING THE ESTATE PLANNING "BLUE
[…] brother, sister, niece, nephew, et cetera;
" Employee of the attorney; and
* Spouse of any of the above individuals.20 7
Note how many closely related beneficiaries-grandparents, aunts,
uncles, and cousins-are not within the scope of the void presumption.
c. The Jones v. Krown Case
In Jones v. Krown, an attorney drafted a will for a testator which
named his paralegal as both a beneficiary and as the executrix. 2 8 After the
testator died, his sister filed a motion for a declaratory judgment to set aside
the gift to the paralegal under Probate Code § 58b which states that a
testamentary gift to "employee of the attorney who prepares or supervises
the preparation of the will is void." Both the trial and appellate courts
agreed that Paralegal's gift was void and that the property passed via
intestacy to his sister.
The court was unimpressed with the paralegal's arguments that § 58b
did not apply to her. The court found it irrelevant that the paralegal was not