AVOIDING THE ESTATE PLANNING "BLUE
[…] However, if the settlor seeks tax benefits, then the trust usually must be
irrevocable. Texas law presumes that a trust is revocable unless the trust
instrument expressly makes the trust irrevocable. 244 Thus, if the settlor
creates a trust for tax reasons and the trust lacks an express irrevocability
provision, then the tax advantages may be lost. Likewise, if the settlor
actually intends a revocable arrangement, then inclusion of an irrevocability
clause would defeat that intent.
242. See generally TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 116 (Vernon 2007) (explaining uniform principal and
income of trusts).
243. Id. § 112.035(b) ("A declaration in a trust instrument that the interest of a beneficiary shall be
held subject to a 'spendthrift trust' is sufficient to restrain voluntary or involuntary alienation of the
interest by a beneficiary to the maximum extent permitted by [the Texas Trust Code].").
244. Id. § 112.051(a).
HeinOnline -- 1 Est. Plan. & Cmty. Prop. L.J. 97 2008-2009
98
ESTATE PLANNING & COMMUNITY PROPERTY LA WJOURNTAL
[Vol. 1:61]
VII. OTHER TROUBLESOME MISTAKES245
A. ImproperDocument Preservation