The Jones v. Krown Case In Jones v. Krown, an attorney drafted a will for a testator which named his paralegal as both a beneficiary and as the executrix. 2 8 After the testator died, his sister filed a motion for a declaratory judgment to set aside the gift to the paralegal under Probate Code § 58b which states that a testamentary gift to "employee of the attorney who prepares or supervises the preparation of the will is void." Both the trial and appellate courts agreed that Paralegal's gift was void and that the property passed via intestacy to his sister. The court was unimpressed with the paralegal's arguments that § 58b did not apply to her.