The Reach for Repose: Have the Texas Courts Gone Awry? Brian Shannon·
[…] statutes relating to civil procedure and civil remedies and liabilities. ").
214
TEXAS TECH LA W REVIEW
[Vol. 24:195
Court has determined that "[w]hen a conflict exists between a former
statute and a revision made pursuant to the legislature's directive to
the Texas Legislative Council to make a nonsubstantive revision of
the statutory law, the former statute will control."94 Accordingly, an
examination of the language of section 16.009 prior to its current
codification is critical in conducting a thorough analysis of the
legislature's intent.
A review of the initial language of section 16.009 reveals that
the current codification departs from the original text in several
respects. For example, section 16.009 now offers repose protection
with regard to any claim "against a person who constructs or repairs
an improvement to real property ... in an action arising out of a
defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in
the construction or repair of the improvement. "95 But, as originally
enacted, the statutory provision now codified as section 16.009 employed slightly different wording. The statute created a ten-year
repose provision for actions "arising out of the defective or unsafe
condition of any real property or any deficiency in the construction