The Reach for Repose: Have the Texas Courts Gone Awry? Brian Shannon·
[…] As the remaining discussion in this section will demonstrate, the
Dedmon court's analysis of Texas judicial constructions of the Texas
repose statutes is generally accurate. Despite this assessment, however,
a much more significant question remains whether the Texas decisions
have construed the legislation correctly.
Indeed, as part of its analysis of section 16.009, the Dedmon
court raised a particularly appropriate query regarding the purpose
of the statute. The court inquired, "Whom did the legislature intend
to protect with section 16.009 ... 1"17 The statlite requires that a
claimant must file a damages action "against a person who constructs
or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years
after the substantial completion of the improvement .... "18 This
repose p~ovision applies, in general, to any "action arising out of a
defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in
the construction or repair of the improvement."19 After analyzing
13. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009 (Vernon 1986).