STATE IMPACT FEE ENABLING ACTS
[…] operations within a service area would be required to pay. Such an inequitable outcome would be subject to
challenge as contrary to the enabling act’s more general “proportionate share” language. As a result, the
amendments to the state act cast a cloud of uncertainty over how revenue credits should be calculated in
Idaho.
November 2001 - CO. Colorado adopted an impact fee enabling act in 2001. Senate Bill 15 was signed by
the governor on November 16, 2001. Among other things, this bill created a new Section 104.5: Impact Fees,
in Article 20 of Title 29, Colorado Revised Statutes, which specifically provides that:
“Pursuant to the authority granted in section 29-20-104 (1) (g) and as a condition of issuance of a
development permit, a local government may impose an impact fee or other similar development charge to
fund expenditures by such local government on capital facilities needed to serve new development.”
Home-rule cities in Colorado had long assessed impact fees, but the authority of counties and towns to assess
impact fees was less clear. While clarifying the authority issue, the enabling act has created some confusion