REDWOODS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT College Council
[…] Employment and Housing Act)
1. Unlawful discrimination by students or employees will not be tolerated; and if it is
determined that such conduct has occurred, appropriate disciplinary action will be
taken.
2. The Human Resources Director/EEO is responsible for compliance with, and
implementation of, all laws and regulations on unlawful discrimination.
B. Sexual Harassment
1. The District will take all steps necessary to provide a work and educational
environment free from sexual harassment and intimidation. (Title 5, 53030)
2. California Education Code Sec. 212.5 defines "sexual harassment" as "unwelcome
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, visual, or physical
College Council
2/2/2015
Page 13
conduct of a sexual nature, made by someone from or in the work or educational
setting."
3. Sexual harassment is a form of discrimination and will not be tolerated. If it occurs, it
will be subject to appropriate disciplinary action.
4. The full District statement on Sexual harassment is located in Administrative
Regulation 809.02.