Document 12351371
[…] NOTE: This sanction is problematic for legal and ethical reasons.
8.2.1.16 Loss of housing on District property or housing affiliated with the
District.
NOTE: If a student is suspended or expelled, removal from District housing should also be
an option, but this needs to be coordinated with the housing agreement/rules. There might
also be instances when a student is allowed to continue classes, but should be removed from
the residence halls.
8.2.1.17 Loss of institutional financial aid or scholarships and/or loss of state
financial aid pursuant to Education Code, section 69810 et seq.
NOTE: The loss of “state financial aid” is an option under Education Code, section 69810 et
seq. Sections 69810 – 69813 present a rather complicated scheme that applies if a student is
alleged to have committed “any act likely to disrupt the peaceful conduct of the activities of
the campus and was convicted of a public offense in connection therewith, or is found to have
willfully and knowingly disrupted the orderly operation of the campus, or has been
suspended from an institution of higher education for these acts. . . .” The accused student
must be notified that he/she may lose state financial aid and must be given an opportunity to
present “evidence of mitigating circumstances” at a hearing. If this sanction is pursued, it