Any person who is not a certified law enforcement officer but is employed by a municipal police department is classified as a “law enforcement trainee.”11 Section 45-6-11(b ) of the Mississippi Code provides that “no person shall be appointed or employed as a law enforcement trainee by any law enforcement unit for a period to exceed two (2) years....” Management of Police Departments | Gary Friedman Miss. Code §45-6-3(e); see also 12 m s ag op , m s ag op , A “law enforcement trainee” does not have the same authority as a certified law enforcement officer. In particular, a trainee “shall not have the authority to use force, bear arms, make arrests or exercise any of the powers of a peace officer unless: 1. The trainee is under the direct control and supervision of a law enforcement officer; 2. The trainee was previously certified under this chapter; or 3. The trainee is a certified law enforcement officer in a reciprocating state.”12 Sullivan (December 9, 2005). 13 71 Sullivan Given this statutory provision, it is clear that “a non-certified law enforcement trainee has the same power and authority as a law enforcement officer while they are under the direct control and supervision of a certified law enforcement officer.”13